Intense UV-pulse source using quasi phase matched quartz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKI Hideki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員 (90390674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水晶 / 擬似位相整合 / レーザー / 紫外光 / 極性反転 / 非線形光学 / 波長変換
Outline of Research at the Start
水晶は、高い光学透過特性とレーザー光耐久性を持つ優れた光学材料であると同時に非線形光学材料でもあるが、複屈折性が極小のため波長変換活用は通常は不可能である。しかし擬似位相整合(QPM)構造化を実現すれば、真空紫外域まで出力可能で、従来のUV用波長変換結晶の欠点を克服する高強度UVパルス光源が構築できる。
この高強度UVパルス光源は、高い空間分解能とフォトンエネルギーを備え、これを活かした光イオン化光源、微細加工、殺菌・洗浄や分光利用など、基礎研究から産業応用まで広範囲の分野での応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystal quartz is one of major optical materials because of its excellent optical and mechanical properties. Also, crystal quartz is well known as a nonlinear material used for the first demonstration of second-harmonic generation (SHG). Although its practical use by conventional birefringent phase matching scheme has been prevented because of its small birefringence, an artificial control of nonlinear coefficient enables crystal quartz both efficient and arbitrary wavelength conversions, which is called a quasi phase matching (QPM).
In this research, we proposed and realized a stress-induced polarity inversion of crystal quartz using a QPM stamp method. Periodic polarity inversion of crystal quartz could be demonstrated using a periodically patterned QPM stamp. QPM-SHG characteristics was evaluated by a sub-ns pulse-laser-pumped experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のガスレーザーによる紫外レーザー光源や、大型のランプ励起レーザー励起光源を置き換える、小型高安定な高出力全固体式UVパルス光源を実現するため、水晶という古いからあるが波長変換素子材料としては有効利用されてこなかった結晶を用いた擬似位相整合(QPM)に基づく波長変換素子を実現する。