Project/Area Number |
19K05319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Jun-ichi 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90323427)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 物性理論 / 電磁波応答 / 双非等方物質 / 電磁場応答 / 電磁応答 / 双非等方性物質 / トポロジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
(1)トポロジカル物質からのアクシオン電磁応答に双非等方性を考慮すること,(2)双非等方性物質に内包されたトポロジカル要素を発掘すること,の2つを軸に考える.前者については,電磁気構成方程式の非等方的な非対角成分が,トポロジカル物質の電磁応答にどのように表出するかを明らかにすることが計画の中心である.後者については,前者とは逆に現象論的に行われてきた双非等方性物質の議論に,電子系のトポロジカルな構造がどのように反映されているのかを明らかにすることで,回路におけるジャイレーターとトポロジカル物質の対応をつける.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A bi-anisotropic material is characterized by magnetelectric and electromagnetic tensors, which are included in construction relation. Properties of these tensors have been independently discussed so far in microwave-engineering and in condensed-matter physics. Thus, there remain possibilities where knowledge of one can been transfer to the other and vice versa, resulting in feasible and novel effects. The present study tried to bridge the two subjects, and was found to be effective. Also as serendipity, we propose dynamical instability to explain a newly discovered phenomenon, wiggling and jump of a coronene nanofiber, by an experimentalist during preliminary stage for future collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,従来異なる分野で行われていた類似の題材を,統一的な立場から捉え直し,共通言語や互いの対応付けを明確にすることで,両者の知見の相互乗り入れを可能にして,将来的な新規現象の開拓の素地を作ろうとするものでった.今回得られた結果は,両分野において有用であると考えられる. また,分野横断型の研究は,準備に大きな労力を要求されることと,短期的な成果を得ることが難しい事から敬遠される傾向にあるが,この取り組みは,新たな研究シーズを見いだすために有効であると思われる.