Study of mechanism and develop of new control method of formation of laser induced periodic surface structure on ceramics for medical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kakehata Masayuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70356757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 屋代 英彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30358197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザープロセッシング / 表面修飾 / セラミックス / 生体材料 / 光プロセッシング / フェムト秒レーザー / ジルコニア / 周期構造 / アブレーション / チタン合金 / 医療応用
Outline of Research at the Start
医療用インプラントとして用いられるジルコニアセラミックス表面に、パルス幅が短いフェムト(10の-15乗)秒レーザーを適切な条件で照射することで、周期が数百nmから1μm程度の微細な構造による表面修飾が可能であることを見出した。レーザーを用いる表面修飾方法は高精度でかつ非接触であることから医療用部材に適した方法である。医療用部材応用のために機能性材料膜の形成や部材の機械強度評価を進めている。本研究では周期構造形成の時間発展測定を行い形成機構を明らかにすること、および周期構造の新しい制御方法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-mol % yttria-stabilized tetragonal zirconia poly-crystal (3Y-TZP) is an engineering ceramic utilized for mechanical components and medical implants. We have studied fs-laser-induced periodic surface structure (LIPSS) formation on 3Y-TZP with double―pulse pair irradiation experiments.
The cross-polarized double pulse pair and counter-rotating circularly polarized double-pulse sequences were irradiated to investigate the LIPSS formation mechanism on 3Y-TZP. We found out that (i) the polarization of the first arriving pulse had strong effect on the LIPSS direction, and (ii) for delay range, where the two pulses overlap in the time domain, the direction of the LIPSS showed cyclic dependence with the period of optical cycle, which related with the temporal evolution of the polarization state and the intensity of the combined laser pulse. Results with cross-polarized and with counter-rotating double-pulse irradiation can be explained with the temporal evolution of the combined pulses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、表面周期構造形成の研究においてダブルパルス照射実験は、主にパルスが重ならない遅延領域で行われており、形成される周期構造の遅延依存性はパルスの前後による変化に着目したものが多かった。本研究ではパルスが重なる時間領域での周期構造形成の依存性に着目し、誘電体材料であるジルコニアセラミックスの周期構造形成が遅延が光の一サイクルの周期性で変化するという新しい結果を見出し、形成機構として合成される光電場の偏光状態の時間発展と材料の応答に関係するということを示したという新規性の観点で学術的意義が高い。また表面修飾の医療用部材応用として細胞を用いた骨形成評価を進めている点で社会的意義も有する。