Development of simultaneous measurement method for geometrical thickness and refractive index of transparent plate by tandem low-coherence double-sided interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirai Akiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (00357849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords干渉計測 / 低コヒーレンス干渉 / 厚さ計測 / 屈折率 / 位相シフト法 / タンデム型干渉計 / 両面干渉計 / タンデム干渉計 / 厚さ測定
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体素子のさらなる高密度化、小型化のために半導体基板の薄化技術が進み、厚さを高精度で信頼性高く測定する需要が高まっている。光源に対して不透明な試料の幾何学的厚さは、最近、応募者が開発した両面干渉計で10 nmの不確かさで測定された。一方、光源に対して透明な試料は、従来技術では幾何学的厚さと屈折率との積である光学的厚さしか測定できず、幾何学的厚さ精度は屈折率の精度で制限されていた。本研究では、低コヒーレンス光を用い、両面干渉計とタンデム型干渉計の技術を組み合わせることにより、透明試料の厚さを高精度に測定する手法を開発する。同時にフーリエ分光法を組み合わせて、屈折率波長分散の測定技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish a technique to measure the geometric thickness of transparent substrates with high reliability. Addition to that, to establish a technique to simultaneously measure the refractive index dispersion of the sample is subsidiary purpose. For these purposes, a tandem low-coherence double-sided interferometer was developed. To confirm the principle, the geometric thickness of a silicon wafer was measured using low-coherence light in the visible region. The obtained thickness distribution was in good agreement with the results obtained with an existing double-sided interferometer using laser light in its shape and range, however, the difference in the absolute value of the thickness was greater than the target uncertainty. In the future, we will improve the measurement accuracy of the absolute thickness and work on the precise measurement of the thickness distribution of the transparent substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術開発により、国際単位系にトレーサブルに透明試料の絶対幾何学的厚さの測定が達成できる。また、同一の系で同じ箇所の屈折率分散も測定できる。試料内部の屈折率分布は、不純物濃度分布や歪み分布が反映されているので、加工条件との相関を調べれば、より高品質な半導体用基板製造技術への波及効果が期待される。