Study on verification of effectiveness of molten core cooling by mitigation measures in severe accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Hiroto  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (00142696)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子炉過酷事故 / デブリベッド / 沸騰伝熱 / 限界熱流束 / 過酷事故 / 溶融炉心 / 沸騰
Outline of Research at the Start
福島原子力発電所の事故以降,現行の原子炉では,溶融した炉心が原子炉容器底部を貫通する前に格納容器内を水張りしておき,落下した溶融炉心を冷却する過酷事故緩和策が検討されている.この緩和策の成否は,溶融炉心から水への沸騰除熱限界(CHF)が,溶融炉心上部に堆積した粒子状デブリ(溶融炉心が粒子状に固化したもの)によりどのような影響を受けるかによって決まる.しかし,この体系におけるCHF発生機構は明らかになっておらず,緩和策の有効性は不明である.本研究は,各種実験を通してCHF発生機構を明らかにし,事前水張りによる過酷事故緩和策の有効性を立証することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the cooling characteristics of the molten core by pre-flooding with water in the containment vessel, which is a mitigation measure for severe accidents in light water reactors, experiments were conducted on the critical heat flux (CHF) in a boiling configuration in which heat-generating particles simulating solidified debris dispersed in water were deposited on a heating surface simulating a solidified crust layer on the molten-core pool surface. The results show that the CHF decreases monotonically with the heat generation rate of the particulate beds when the particle size is less than 1 mm, as predicted by previous models, while the CHF is independent of the heat generation rate of the particulate beds when the particle size is greater than 3 mm. These results suggest that the effectiveness of severe accident mitigation measures by pre-flooding in the containment vessel depends on the particle size, and may be effective for particle sizes larger than 3 mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽水炉の過酷事故時に格納容器に事前水張りをする過酷事故緩和策の有効性を検証するためには,溶融炉心プール上面に形成される固化クラスト上に,水中で分散した粒子状デブリが堆積した状況でのクラスト面上の限界熱流束(CHF)の挙動が重要となる.既往のモデルでは,CHFは粒子層の発熱量の増加とともに単調に減少するため緩和策は成立しないと予測する.しかし,本研究の結果,CHFの特性は粒子径によって異なり,粒径が3mm以上ではCHFは粒子層の発熱量に依存しないことが判明した.したがって,事前水張による緩和策はクラスト面上への堆積デブリ径が3mm以上の場合は有効であることが判明した.