Developments of the three dimensional nanoscale analysis for acceleration effects on the interface corrosion of neutron irradiated steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kenta  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10581118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 雄介  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20756572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 照射欠陥 / 腐食 / 転位 / 3次元 / マルチスケール / 格子欠陥 / 原子力材料 / その場 / 電子顕微鏡トモグラフィー / 原子力 / 照射効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では放射化した原子力構造材料に対して、電気化学的に制御した腐食を導入できる反応槽および3次元的に伝播する界面腐食の構造と化学組成をナノメートルスケールで可視化・定量分析できる分析装置群からなる「腐食界面3次元ナノ分析法」を開発する。
そして、所有する中性子照射材に「腐食界面3次元ナノ分析法」を適用し、腐食試験前後の転位ループのサイズを1nmの分解能で3次元定量解析し、その分布を腐食割れ先端からの距離で整理することで、照射誘起応力腐食割れにおける転位ループなどの照射欠陥と粒界腐食との複合的影響の有無を検証し、腐食中の溶質原子クラスターおよびナノボイドの挙動を3次元空間で定量解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a "3D nanoanalysis for corrosion interface", which consists of a reaction tank that can introduce electrochemically controlled corrosion to activated nuclear materials and analytical instruments that can visualize and quantify the strain and chemical composition of interface corrosion in nanometer scale.
The 3D nanoanalysis method was applied to neutron-irradiated materials such as F82H, ODS, low-activated steels, then the sizes of dislocation loops before and after corrosion tests were quantitatively analyzed in three dimensions with a resolution of 1 nm. The behavior of solute atomic clusters and nanovoids during corrosion was quantitatively analyzed in a three-dimensional space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が最近独自開発してきたウィークビーム走査型透過電子顕微鏡(WB-STEM)法の特徴を最大限活かし、「腐食界面3次元ナノ分析法」を開発することで、原子炉の安全に直結する構造材料の未だ理解されていない腐食機構を解明することを目的とした。具体的には、カソード分極試験を行い腐食生成物(γ-FeOOH, マグネタイト)の量や分布を3次元イオンビーム加工(3D-SEM-FIB)を用いた3次元ナノ分析によって評価した。この段階で数十ナノ~数マイクロの空隙と腐食生成物など、材料内部への腐食界面の侵食可視化し、本研究課題の目的であるナノスケールの照射欠陥と粒界腐食の複合的影響の確認は達成された。