Dynamic Deformation Behavior for Nuclear Material Integrity Assessment/Study of Thermal Activation Effects on Irradiation Hardening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Ken-ichi  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (30261506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords照射硬化・脆化 / イオン照射 / 原子力材料 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 引張試験その場観察 / 転位ー照射欠陥相互作用 / 照射硬化 / 転位-欠陥相互作用 / ステンレス鋼 / 引張試験 / 変形挙動 / 照射損傷 / 熱活性化過程 / TEM / TEM内引張その場観察 / ②転位-照射欠陥相互作用 / 照射誘起DBTT
Outline of Research at the Start
原子力構造材料の照射硬化・脆化による健全性評価や寿命予測を、動的変形挙動の実験の統合解析により明らかにする。イオン照射した原子力構造材料を用いた広範囲の温度領域での変形に伴う転位運動および転位-照射欠陥相互作用の動的変形組織観察実験から、運動転位性状変化と障害抵抗強度解析による照射誘起延性脆性遷移温度(照射誘起DBTT)上昇機構の解明による予測手法の開発と、照射欠陥の内部応力温度依存性による熱活性化過程を通して、微視的スケールからの照射硬化量の定量的評価/予測が得られる。これら成果を基に軽水炉や次世代原子炉の原子力構造材健全性評価予測技術手法の開発・高度化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamic deformation microstructure observation experiments of dislocation motion and dislocation-irradiation defect interaction during deformation of ion-irradiated nuclear structural materials in the temperature range from room temperature to 200°C were carried out. The quantitatively evaluattion for irradiation hardening were obtained from a microscopic scale through the thermal activation process by the internal stress temperature dependence of irradiation defects based on the change in motion dislocation properties and hardening strength analysis. The results showed experimentally that solute atomic clusters do not function as inclusions with a strong barrier strength factor for kinetic dislocations, but contribute to irradiation hardening. No significant change in the dislocation-irradiation defect interaction was observed in the tensile behavior at RT and 250°C, indicating that there is no change in the thermally activated state of the dislocation-defect interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力エネルギーの平和利用による原子力発電から安定した電力供給を行うため、炉内構造材料の健全性評価予測技術が求められている。現在まで安全性実証の観点から安全マージンを見込んだ保守的な実験データによる経験則から規制が制定されているが、現象に基づいたモデル化による機構論的な予測手法開発は十分ではない。材料強度変化などの予測を行う上では経年劣化による材料パラメータ変化や、中性子照射に伴う欠陥組織発達の定量化が必要である。照射組織においては組織発達の中で各組織成分の直接的な硬化因子を測定することにより、高精度の定量的な組織硬化量が評価され、照射硬化・脆化による材料健全性評価手法の構築が可能となる。