Development of subcritical measurement technique for unknown systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Endo Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50377876)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords未臨界 / 原子炉雑音 / 確率母関数 / 動的モード分解 / 即発中性子減衰定数 / データ同化 / ブートストラップ法 / 一点炉動特性 / 三次中性子相関法 / 実効中性子増倍率
Outline of Research at the Start
詳細な情報(幾何形状・核種組成)が不明あるいは不確かさが大きな核燃料を含んだ体系において、体系の未臨界度(どれだけ臨界未満なのかを示す指標)を測定する手法として、本研究では以下の研究に取り組む。
①原子炉雑音(中性子計数の統計的揺らぎ)の情報から、体系が臨界近傍か否かを判断する手法を開発し、実証試験を行う。
②過渡変化時における中性子計数率の時系列データの情報から、不確かさが大きな体系において未臨界度を概算する手法を開発し、実証試験を行う。
③複数の中性子検出器信号から、体系固有の基本モード成分に相当する測定量を抽出する手法を開発し、体系固有の測定量を活用して不確かさを低減可能か検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the probability generating function of neutron counts, this study theoretically clarified that the ratio of (the nth-order neutron correlation) to (the (n-1)th power of 2nd-order neutron correlation) in the reactor noise measured for a subcritical system converges to the unique combination number of double factorial (2n-3)!! without depending on nuclide compositions and geometry as the system becomes to be critical. To estimate the subcriticality in dollar units from the time variation in the neutron count rates measured in an arbitrary state-change such as the reactivity and neutron source intensity, the time-domain decomposition-based integral method was newly proposed and demonstrated through actual measurements conducted at Japanese experimental facilities.
By applying the dynamic mode decomposition to the pulsed neutron source and Rossi-α methods, this study demonstrated that the prompt neutron decay constant of the fundamental mode component can be estimated robustly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
測定体系の詳細情報が不明であっても、定常状態における炉雑音測定結果から「中性子相関量の比と臨界固有の値(2n-3)!!の差」を調べることで、測定体系が深い未臨界状態にあるか否かの判定や、未臨界度の深さを概算できる可能性がある。また、本研究で新たに提案した時間領域分割積分法は、反応度だけでなく中性子源強度も同時に変化するような、燃料取出時の未臨界度測定技術として活用できる。
動的モード分解を適用することで、即発中性子減衰定数αの測定結果が検出器位置に依存する問題を解決できる。本研究成果は、体系固有のα測定結果を活用したデータ同化による、評価済み核データや核特性予測結果の不確かさ低減に貢献できる。