Dynamics of aromatic organic compounds induced by depositing charged particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hidehito Nakamuara  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (60443074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラスチック / 光 / 放射線 / 分子運動状態 / 分子構造 / ラマン分光 / 放射線計測
Outline of Research at the Start
蛍光剤を添加すること無く荷電粒子で発光する芳香族有機化合物は世界的な話題の一つとなり、その発光メカニズムの解明が待ち望まれている。このような背景の中、本研究は、芳香族有機化合物に外部エネルギー源として微弱な荷電粒子を印加しながら分子振動を直接観測することで、そのダイナミックスから発光をもたらす新たなエネルギー状態の解明に挑むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been great interest in the use of aromatic organic compounds in electronic devices. A key element of their luminescence is to control the electronically excited states. The common approach is to change molecular structures by synthesis of several compounds. However, it is difficult to optimize luminescence attributes. Here, we have focused on electronically excited states that are subject to external energies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の緊迫したウクライナ情勢を巡り、原子力発電所の占拠および核テロへの懸念を踏まえると、原子力や放射線を取り扱う施設での徹底した安全管理が、今後ますます重要になると考えられる。本研究による成果は、それらの安全管理に貢献することは言うまでもなく、医療機関での安全管理や産業廃棄物に混在する放射性物質の検査などに必要とされる各種分析装置の基盤素材を高度化する技術として広範囲で活用されることが期待される。