Elucidation of deprotonation induced mechanism in nano-and microfabrication process using ionizing radiations and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kazumasa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (10437353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレジスト / 放射線化学 / リソグラフィ / 電子線 / 極端紫外線(EUV) / 化学増幅型レジスト / 半導体微細化 / 酸生成促進剤 / ジフェニルスルホン / 極端紫外線(EUV) / 脱プロトン反応 / レジスト材料 / EUVリソグラフィ / 極端紫外線 / パルスラジオリシス / 極端紫外線(EUV) / 極端紫外線(EUV)・X線
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体微細加工材料であるレジストの高感度化(増感)、高解像度化や解像誤差(ラフネス)の低減を同時に達成することが最も重要な課題であるが、その解決策はいまだ明らかにされていない。本研究では、電離放射線によりイオン化したレジストの脱プロトン反応を促進する酸生成促進剤 (Acid-generating promoter)のメカニズムを明らかにし、新たな電離放射線露光用レジストの解像性能向上を実現する手法の開拓を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionizing radiation such as extreme ultraviolet (EUV) light and electron beam has been used in lithography process used in semiconductor manufacturing. Therefore development of the resist materials with higher performance has been desired. Acid-generating promoters (AGPs) can improve the sensitivity of the chemically amplified resist upon irradiation of ionizing radiation. Research on the effectiveness and mechanism of AGPs for enhancement of the deprotonation efficiency were carried out. The details of the radiation-induced reaction of resist constituent molecules were also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在半導体製造で使われているレジスト材料の性能の向上のために、現行のレジストに添加するだけで脱プロトン反応性等の向上効果のある酸生成促進剤の有効性を示すとともに、その機能の解明を行った。酸生成促進剤の化学構造が、電子または正電荷を受容した後も室温下でも安定に存在でき、酸生成の促進に寄与できることが明らかになった。また、本成果により今後の半導体製造の生産性の向上に繋がることが期待される。