Generation of attosecond electron beam pulse using laser modulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kan Koichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60553302)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザー変調 / 電子ビーム / 電子加速器 / アンジュレータ / 電気光学結晶 / 超短パルス電子ビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず、レーザー変調のシミュレーションを行う。レーザー電場の波長周期で誘起された電子ビームのエネルギー変調、時間構造の密度変調に変換され、アト秒電子ビームパルス発生が可能となる。
次に、マイクロアンジュレータの設計・製作を行う。高い周期磁場強度が高効率なレーザー変調に必要であるため、周期長・磁石間の磁気回路設計を最適化する。
最後に、アト秒電子ビームパルス発生実験を行う。既存の加速器およびレーザーの下流に、製作したアンジュレータを設置し、電子ビームのコヒーレント放射を光電子増倍管等により測定する、もしくは、ゲル線量計等の材料照射によりビーム特性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Simulation of laser modulation: Longitudinal phase-space distribution was simulated with conditions of period length (6.6), period number (20), and magnetic amplitude (0.25 T). (2) Fabrication of undulator with variable magnetic field: Undulator gap was adjusted for magnetic field from 0.2 to 0.4 T. (3) Measurement of synchronization between electron beam and laser: Electro-optic sampling enabled us to measure the synchronization. (4) Energy spread measurement system: Energy spread measurement system was developed for the confirmation of laser modulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速器・電子ビーム技術に関する研究を行った。本研究の進展により、原子炉水化学や放射線生物学、次世代半導体製造のためのリソグラフィーに貢献することができる。研究成果を4項目挙げる。(1)レーザー変調後の軸方向位相空間分布(エネルギーと時刻の電子の分布)とその時間プロファイルの計算を行った。(2)レーザー変調用のアンジュレータ開発を行った。(3)電気光学結晶を用いた、電子ビーム・レーザー同期計測に利用できるシステムを開発した。(4)偏向磁石(電子ビームの軌道を曲げる磁石)を用いて、レーザー変調のエネルギー分散測定に利用できるシステムを開発した。