Physical properties of molten Zr1-xOx measured by aerodynamic and electrostatic levitation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Yuji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20571558)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords溶融ZrO2 / ガス浮遊法 / ZrO2 / 異常液体 / 熱膨張率測定手法 / Molten Zr1-xOx / Levitation technique / Viscosity / Aerodynamic levitation / Electrostatic levitation
Outline of Research at the Start
ZrO2の液相は、極めて低いガラス形成能や特異な局所構造を有する興味深い物質であり、その特異な性質に起因する非常に低い粘性が予想されている。しかし、ZrO2の融点の高さから物性測定が困難であり、測定値は報告されていなかった。そこで本研究では、ZrO2の特異な性質と酸素組成との関係についての知見を得ることを目指し、酸素量が多い組成では酸化物に適したガス浮遊法を、酸素量が少ない組成では金属に適した静電浮遊法を用いることでZr-O系の液相の物性(粘性と密度)が酸素組成に対してどのように変化するのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zr and ZrO2 were melted by aerodynamic levitation (ADL) technique. By observing the shape of the solidified samples, it was found out that a bump was formed for ZrO2 sample. The Zr sample was spherical without the bump. Such bump was not observed for Al2O3, Fe, Ni, Cu, Pd, Pt, and Au melted by ADL. On the other hand, the bump was formed for Si and Ge, which are known to expand on solidification because the densities of the solid phase of Si and Ge are lower than those of the liquid phase. This result shows that ZrO2 has a characteristic that its volume expands when it solidifies. Such volume expansion on solidification can be ascribed to the formation of bubbles or volume change between solid phase and liquid phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Zrは軽水炉の被覆管として広く使用されている元素である。また、Zrの酸化物であるZrO2は2700 ℃以上の高い融点を有しており、るつぼや耐火壁等として用いられている。ZrやZrO2の溶融物は原子炉の炉心溶融事故の際に生じると考えられており、その性質の解明は重要な課題である。本成果により、溶融したZrとZrO2の凝固時の挙動は大きく異なっており、ZrO2は凝固時に体積が膨張するという特徴を有することが明らかとなった。これはZrO2の液相と固相の密度差や凝固時の気孔の生成といったことが原因であると考えられ、炉心溶融事故における炉心溶融物の挙動評価の高度化に資する情報であると考えられる。