Synergy effects of electronic/nuclear excitatiion and microstructure evolution in ceramic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kazuhiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80253491)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords照射損傷 / 原子炉燃料・材料 / はじき出し損傷/電子励起 / 電子顕微鏡法 / 分子動力学法 / カソードルミネッセンス法 / その場観察・計測法 / カソードルミネッセンス / イオントラック / 蛍石型酸化物セラミックス / 電子/格子励起重畳効果 / 格子欠陥 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 電子励起 / 原子力材料 / 酸化物セラミックス / 窒化物セラミックス / はじき出し損傷 / シナジー効果 / セラミックス / 超高圧電子顕微鏡 / 格子励起
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化物/窒化物セラミックスは,核燃料や核変換処理材料として期待される重要な原子力材料であり,線質やエネルギーが異なる種々の放射線の複合照射環境に置かれる。その照射損傷発達過程を理解するためには,複合照射損傷,すなわち高密度電子励起損傷とはじき出し損傷(格子励起損傷)の同時・重畳効果(シナジー効果)を点欠陥挙動の立場から明らかにすることが不可欠である。本研究では電子顕微鏡法ならびに放射光分光法を用いて,微細構造発達に及ぼす電子励起/格子励起のシナジー効果を点欠陥挙動の立場から追及し,微細組織発達過程が個々の放射線損傷の足し算とならないことを明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxide and nitride ceramics are important nuclear materials expected as nuclear fuels and transmutation targets. These materials are used under various radiations with different energies and energy loss process. In this study, we investigated the synergy effects of electronic excitation and elastic displacement damage through electron microscopy, synchrotron radiation spectroscopy, molecular dynamics simulation. Specifically, the effects of electronic excitation/displacement damage on the formation of radiation-induced defects in ceramics under swift heavy ion irradiation and with synergetic irradiation of ions and electrons, quantitative evaluation of the ion track structure and cation disordering, evaluation of the displacement energy of zirconium nitride, and evaluation of point defect formation in ceria through "in-situ" cathodeluminescence technique under electron irradiation were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果はこれまで十分に理解が進んでいなかったセラミックス材料のはじき出し損傷と電子励起の同時照射効果に関する礎的な知見を与え、またそのための実験手法の開発に関わる成果を挙げている。また、窒化物のはじき出しエネルギーとその形態に関する知見は、原子力材料に留まらず関連する種々の機能性セラミックス材料の格子欠陥形成・制御に関する重要な知見を与えるものである。