Modeling of defect structural evolution in metals incorporating solute/impurity effects on one-dimensional migration processes of self-interstitial atom clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoh Yuhki  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20211948)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords照射損傷 / 原子力材料 / 結晶格子欠陥 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 超高圧電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 一次元運動 / 計算機シミュレーション / 格子間原子集合体 / 点欠陥反応 / 欠陥集合体 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
材料が高エネルギー粒子の照射を受けると、構成原子がはじき出されて結晶に欠陥が導入され、これら欠陥が蓄積することにより材料の強度が劣化する。こうした欠陥蓄積の進行を律速しているのは、格子間原子集合体の高速移動(一次元運動)であると考えられているが、その詳細はよく理解されていない。本研究では、超高圧電子顕微鏡を用いて高エネルギー電子を照射しながら格子間原子集合体の一次元運動を直接観察し、一次元運動過程を理解するとともに、欠陥の蓄積過程をより正確に予測する方法を確立することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the formation, growth, and one-dimensional (1D) migration of self-interstitial atom (SIA) clusters in α-iron and copper with in-situ electron irradiation observation using a high voltage electron microscope, and attempted to model them. It was revealed that in copper, residual impurities originally contained in the as received material, impurities newly introduced by heat treatment during specimen preparation, and tin solute atoms with large atomic sizes all promote the formation of SIA clusters and suppress their growth and 1D migration, even at small levels below 100 appm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の核融合炉材料など高エネルギー粒子照射に耐える材料の開発のために,原子のはじき出しによる欠陥形成から材料強度の劣化に至る一連の過程を理解し予測する学術的基盤を確立することが求められている.その中で格子間原子集合体の一次元運動は欠陥組織の発達を律速する重要な基礎過程のひとつと考えられている.本研究は一次元運動過程に対する不純物や溶質原子の影響について,実験をベースとして系統的に調査した数少ない研究のひとつである.