Development of high mobility polored organic semiconductors for organic radiation detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Masakazu  富山高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 講師 (20615827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 英治  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00270885)
岡本 敏宏  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80469931)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機半導体単結晶 / 分子ダイポール / 放射線検出 / 有機半導体 / カルコゲノフェン官能基 / 有機放射線検出器 / 含硫官能基 / 新規有機半導体 / 分子内ダイポール / 溶解度の向上 / 有機半導体検出器 / 極性分子 / 移動度 / ヘテロ元素
Outline of Research at the Start
柔らかく放射線像に写らない有機化合物を用いた身体に身につけるフレキシブル放射線検出器が注目を集めている.しかし,放射線検出用分子の共通の選定指針はなく,材料の開発も行われておらず,十分な放射線検出能が得られていない.そこで本研究では,放射線検出を目的とした有機化合物を系統的に合成し,放射線検出能と分子の性質を比較し,放射線検出に特化した有機半導体の設計指針を明らかとするとともに,有機半導体検出器の性能向上を目論む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, toward organic direct radiation detectors, new organic semiconductors with high content rate of sulfur atoms were developed and the mechanism of organic radiation detectors were studied. The new organic semiconductors have substituents including sulfur atoms that interact with radiation rays more effectively than carbon atoms. The organic semiconductors cannot show detection ability had been expected, but the new method to simulate aggregation structures of organic semiconductors were established during the material development. As their detection mechanism, it was unveiled that radiation ray is detected only at sections extremely near to a positive electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した有機半導体は期待した放射線検出能を示さなかったが,研究の過程で得られた放射線検出用の有機半導体および放射線検出のメカニズムに関する知見は,今後の放射線検出用有機半導体の分子設計やデバイス設計にとって有用である.また,得られた有機半導体の集合体構造のシミュレーション手法は,放射線検出以外の用途にとっても重要な高移動度の有機半導体を効率的に探索できるようになるため,有機エレクトロニクスの開発を大きく促進させる.