| Project/Area Number |
19K05341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Hiroaki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (10414559)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井岡 郁夫 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (10354804)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ラマン分析 / SIMS分析 / SIMS / ラマン分光 / ラマン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
福島第一原発の廃炉研究に関連し、本研究では、同位体分析の得意なSIMSと、化学形態分析と化学構造分析が得意なラマン分光計とをハイブリッド化することを提案する。SIMSに構造的な制約があるため、ラマン分光計の作動距離は、10-30cm程度必要である上、高面分解能が要求され、マイクロフォーカス化が不可欠である。SIMS分析中に、in-situで、リアルタイムで同時に、ラマン分析できれば、両者の不得意部分を補うことができる。本研究では、10-30cmの超長距離作動型でマイクロフォーカス化が可能なラマン用の光学系を開発し、分析作業者の被曝低減と作業の効率化を図る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In research related to the decommissioning of the 1st Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant, ``evaluation of the corrosion deterioration behavior of reactor internal materials'' and ``analysis of nuclear fuel debris'' are important. It is necessary to evaluate and analyze chemical form, chemical structure, and isotope, but there is no equipment that can analyze all three at the same time. In the present research, we developed an optical system for Raman spectrometer that is capable of a practical working distance of 20cm and micro-focus. When quantitatively evaluated using a new evaluation method, we were able to achieve micro-focusing with a beam diameter of approximately 34um. We also created a dedicated sample stage for micro focusing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、福島第一原発の廃炉関連の研究であり、「炉内材料の腐食劣化挙動評価」や「核燃料デブリの解析」に貢献できる装置開発を実施した。具体的には、同位体分析の得意なSIMSと、化学形態分析と化学構造分析が得意なラマン分析器とをハイブリッド化することを目指した超長距離作動型でマイクロフォーカス化が可能なラマン分析用の光学系を開発し、新しい評価手法により、従来法よりも高性能を示す結果を得た。今後の更なる研究開発で、実用化を目指す。