Mechanism of bio-magnetite in subsurface environment and their interaction with heavy metal elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
AMANO YUKI  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 核燃料サイクル工学研究所 環境技術開発センター, 研究副主幹 (60421674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 庸平  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00359168)
岩月 輝希  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 幌延深地層研究センター, 部長 (00421678)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物群集 / 地下水 / 鉄代謝 / バイオマグネタイト / メタゲノム解析 / 鉄硫黄ナノ粒子 / 鉄還元反応 / 放射性廃棄物の地層処分 / 微生物 / 重金属元素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地下環境において生物由来ナノ鉱物粒子の一つであるマグネタイトを生成する微生物の分布・その生成機構や重金属元素との相互作用について、微生物のゲノム解析手法、培養法、電子顕微鏡観察、結晶構造解析手法を組み合わせて明らかにする。その結果に基づき、放射性廃棄物地層処分の性能評価を行う上で未解決な課題である、微生物代謝や微生物由来のナノ鉱物粒子が放射性物質の移行挙動に及ぼす影響について現象モデルを構築し、性能評価の信頼性向上に貢献することを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the distribution and formation mechanism of microorganisms that produce nano-sized magnetite and greigite in the groundwater samples collected from deep subsurface in granite and sedimentary rocks, and the interaction of these particles with nuclides by combining metagenomic analysis, culture, electron microscopy, etc. Based on the results, we evaluated the effects of microbial metabolism on radionuclide migration behavior, which is an unresolved issue in the performance assessment of geological disposal of radioactive waste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高レベル放射性廃棄物の地層処分システムにおいて、廃棄体から溶出した放射性核種は、地下水中の浮遊性粒子であるコロイドや微生物との相互作用により、移行の促進が懸念されている。特に微生物は細胞表面への元素の収着に加えて、細胞内外への濃集によって、代謝活動を通して核種移行に影響を及ぼす可能性がある。本研究で用いた評価手法や得られた成果は、今後の地層処分安全評価の信頼性向上に大きく貢献するものであり、わが国における処分サイトの候補の岩盤を対象としたデータ取得やその成果を安全評価に適切に反映していく手法として活用されることが期待できる。