Spot measurement of alanine radicals produced by irradiation and application of sugar radial to dosimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Seiko  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部計測分析技術グループ, 主任研究員 (30462980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsESR / ラジカル / アラニン / 糖 / 生成機構 / 線量評価 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 線量測定
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線の線量を評価する固体線量計の一つとして、アラニンから生成するラジカルの生成量を測定する方法が用いられている。近年、医療分野への放射線利用の拡大により、低線量を正確に評価する需要が増加している。そこで、アラニンより低線量の評価が可能と考えられる、糖から生成するラジカルを用いた線量計の開発を目指す。さらに、Sping-8での軟X線照射でアラニンから生成するラジカル種のその場での時間分解観察を行い、ラジカルの生成機構および反応機構を明らかにする。本研究の成果は、放射線計測の幅を広げ、精度の高い線量評価方法の確立に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ESR spectral change of alanine radicals produced by soft X-ray irradiation was observed for the first time by spot measurement. The efficiency of the radical yield by the soft X-ray irradiation was much loser relative to that by gamma irradiation and the product formed by the radical recombination was observed. It means that the soft X-ray irradiation is a high-LET irradiation. The radicla yield efficiency decreased with decreasing the energy of soft X-ray.
The dose response and time dependence of radicals produced in fructose, mixed glucose, alpha-glucose, beta-glucose and sucrose were investigated in detail. It was found that beta-glucose is the best substance for the dosimeter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線量計として広く使用されているアラニンへの軟X線照射により、軟X線のエネルギー低下に伴い、高LET照射である事が判明した。これは、放射線照射の生物効果への軟X線の影響に関する示唆を与えるのみならず、軟X線リソグラフィーなど産業利用においても新たな知見を与える。
スクロースのラジカルの線量計への応用は、原子力施設の事故の際の線量評価などが期待されている。本研究で、βグルコースが、より線量応答性や安定性で優れている事が判明し、新たな線量計開発の可能性が開けた。