Application of artificial thermoluminescence of feldspar to geothermal resource exploration technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO NOBUO  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (80344688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords長石熱発光 / Thermoluminescence / Feldspar / 地熱探査 / エルサルバドル / 長石 / 熱発光 / 放射線照射 / 人工熱発光
Outline of Research at the Start
鉱物熱発光とは自然または人工放射線の影響を受けて鉱物結晶中の格子欠陥等に蓄えられたエネルギーが,その鉱物が加熱される事によって光として放出され発光する現象である,よって,地熱などの影響を既に受けた自然鉱物では加熱しても,発光量が減少するか発光しなくなる.これを利用する事で地熱探査に応用できるが,現在では石英のみが実用化されつつある.そこで石英以外の鉱物として地熱地帯に多く産出するものの熱発光現象の観察には適さない長石に着目し,熱影響と格子欠陥のの関係,人工照射した放射線量と熱発光の関係を実験的に検討する事によって,石英が産出しない地域での地熱探査へ長石熱発光を利用できる可能性について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermoluminescence behavior of feldspar NTL (natural TL) and ATL (artificially irradiated TL) was investigated. Compared to quartz, which is usually used in geothermal signature surveys, the geothermal effects of feldspar NTL were detected to some extent, although the effects were weak. The feldspar ATLs were able to detect the geothermal effects more clearly. As a result, it was concluded that geothermal signatures can be detected using feldspar, although the accuracy is inferior to that of quartz.
Finally, We estimated the center of geothermal signature using feldspar in the Ahuachapn geothermal field in El Salvador, Central America, and obtained results consistent with the locations of existing geothermal power plants and volcanoes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石英TLを用いた地熱兆候探査はほぼ実用化されてきたが,当然ながら石英を産出しない場所では適用できない.しかし,長石についても石英と同様に地熱兆候探査に使用できることが判明したことから,この調査を適用できる地域を拡げることができた.また,この探査方法は他の地熱探査と比較して探査コストが非常に低いことから,本格的かつ高額な地熱探査をおこなう前に探査地域を絞り込むためのスクリーニング方法として非常に有効であるいえる.