Simultaneous recovery and desulfurization of bitumen from oil sand at low temperature using ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Hirokazu  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00375221)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビチューメン / オイルサンド / 超音波 / 酸化脱硫 / 分離 / テトラヒドロフラン / コンデンセート / 低温 / 脱硫 / 硫黄 / n-ペンタン
Outline of Research at the Start
露天掘りにより回収されたオイルサンドから超重質油であるビチューメンを分離・回収する過程において、硫黄の除去を同時に行うことを目的とした研究である。この同時処理を低温で行うことを特徴とする。ビチューメンは、常温では粘度が高く、流動性がない。そこで、界面活性剤を添加し、超音波を照射することでオイルサンドを水溶液内に分散し、超音波の剥離作用によってビチューメンを砂から分離する。さらに、この分離過程で、酸化脱硫法を適用して硫黄を除去することを検討する。超音波は溶液中の物質輸送を促進するため、使用する薬剤の低濃度化および低温・短時間におけるオイルサンドからのビチューメンの分離・回収と脱硫が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bitumen recovery and desulfurization from oil sand require high temperatures; low-temperature methods are desired to reduce energy consumption. A process for the simultaneous recovery and desulfurization of bitumen in oil sand using hydrogen peroxide (H2O2), tetrahydrofuran (THF), and ultrasonic irradiation at 45 °C was studied. THF reduces bitumen viscosity and it makes easy to separate bitumen from oil sand using ultrasound. The optimized conditions for simultaneous bitumen separation and desulfurization from oil sand using oxidant and ultrasound were 15 ml THF, 3 wt% H2O2, and 60 min ultrasonic irradiation after NaOH addition, resulting in 86% desulfurization ratio and 93% recovery ratio.
Oxidative desulfurization of bitumen at room temperature was also performed using n-pentane and ultrasound. The oxidative states of sulfur in bitumen was investigated. Additionally, a novel method for separating bitumen into maltene and asphaltene was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オイルサンドからのビチューメンの分離および脱硫を同一過程にて低温で行う方法を見い出した。テトラヒドロフラン(THF)をオイルサンドに添加し、ビチューメンの粘度を下げた状態で、過酸化水素を添加し超音波照射することで砂と分離ができるとともにビチューメン中の硫黄が酸化できることがわかった。酸化した硫黄はアルカリ水溶液で除去できた。また、THFは加温によりビチューメンから容易に分離できることがわかった。n-ペンタンをTHFの代わりに使用すると、疎水性のため脱硫が難しくなったが、超音波を用いることで2層(n-ペンタン層と水溶液層)が速やかに混合され脱硫が進むことが明らかになった。