Enhanced Oil Recovery by Methane Fermentation of Petroleum - Verification of the Potential for Creating a CO2-Free Hydrogen Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kohei  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40456538)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / MEOR / 難培養性微生物 / 嫌気的アルカン分解 / メタゲノム / CO2フリー水素 / メタン生成アーキア / 嫌気的原油分解 / CO2回収貯留
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2フリー水素の調達と供給が,来る水素社会の実現には不可欠である。水素を我が国の一次エネルギー源にするための水素の調達・供給面での技術開発が急務である。中でも化石燃料改質と産生するCO2の回収貯留(CCS)併用の水素生産が,CO2フリー水素の供給方法として期待されている。
本研究では,『石油のメタン発酵による石油増進回収-CO2フリー水素供給源創出の可能性』について,石油分解メタン発酵コア生物群の特定とCCS想定環境下でのメタン発酵能の影響評価から調査検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A petroleum-degrading methanogenic microbial community was established using a mixed alkane solution and diesel oil. There were three dominant species, an acetate-utilizing methanogenic archaea and two species of alkane-degrading bacteria. These two bacteria may have metabolized alkanes of different chain lengths by using their own alkylsuccinate synthase. Metagenomic analysis and literature reviewing indicated that heterotrophic bacteria may have contributed to methane fermentation by utilizing organic matter in the system, rather than being directly involved in alkane degradation. We were unable to evaluate the effects of petroleum on the methane fermenting microbiota under high-pressure CO2 conditions, suggesting that removal of oxygen in CO2, selection of cultivation vessels for long-term incubation, and measures to shorten incubation time are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルカン分解メタン発酵は,油田に残存する石油エネルギーを回収する手法として提唱されている。嫌気性アルカン分解菌のいくつかが分離されているが,メタン生成アーキアと共生できるアルカン分解菌は1株のみである。一方,メタゲノム解析によってアルカン分解菌の性状が明らかになりつつある。本研究の科学的成果は,アルカン分解菌のメタゲノム解析等からアルカン分解に関わるAss遺伝子の多様性を明らかにしただけでなく,アルカン分解細菌に代謝可能なアルカン鎖長スペクトラムが存在することを明らかにしたことである。