Development of a method to estimate residence time of geothermal fluid using multiple environmental tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwaya Koki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40447074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地熱流体 / 温泉水 / 滞留時間 / 環境トレーサー / 放射性塩素同位体 / 多変量解析 / 主成分分析 / 独立成分分析 / 地熱システム / 安定同位体 / 放射性同位体
Outline of Research at the Start
地熱エネルギーを持続的に利用する上で,地熱システムにおける地熱流体の起源や循環状態の把握が重要となる。本研究では,多項目の環境トレーサー分析結果に代表的なブラインド信号分離法である独立成分分析などを適用することで,地熱流体に含まれる起源の異なる流体を検出し,混合割合を求めた上で,それぞれの滞留時間を推定する手法を開発することを目的とする。本手法により,起源が異なる地熱流体の混合状態を定量的に把握することが可能となり,滞留時間を流体循環の活発さの指標として用いることで,地熱流体の循環状態を踏まえた地熱ポテンシャル評価を行えるようになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to estimate the origins of waters constituting a geothermal fluid and residence times of the waters whose origins are different through analyses of geochemical indices was developed. Hot spring water and other water samples were collected in four geothermal areas around the Bandung Basin, Indonesia, and concentrations of dissolved components and isotopic features were analyzed. The mixing ratios of waters originating from meteoric water, seawater, and magmatic water were calculated based on the analytical results. The residence time of the seawater could be estimated successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地熱流体の循環状態を把握することができれば,地熱発電を行う際に貯留層の圧力低下を防ぎ,再生可能エネルギーの一種である地熱エネルギーを持続的に利用する上で役立つ。本研究では,地熱流体の循環の活発さを反映した定量的指標として地熱流体の滞留時間に注目し,地熱流体を構成する起源の異なる水の滞留時間を推定する方法について検討した。その結果,地熱流体に含まれる海水起源の水の滞留時間を推定することに成功した。