Project/Area Number |
19K05349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Keiko 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助手 (50253175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中塚 晃彦 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80294651)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Na-GTS型多孔性珪チタン酸塩 / 多孔性アルミノ珪酸塩 / マイクロポーラス / 汚染水 / Csイオン交換 / Srイオン交換 / 吸着剤 / 放射性物質 / イオン交換 / セシウム / ストロンチウム / XRD / CHA型ゼオライト / K-AM2 / Csイオン / Na-GTS型チタノシリケート / 多孔質結晶 / Srイオン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
福島第一原発事故によって溶けた炉心を冷やすため多量の水が注入された結果、建屋の地下に高濃度の汚染水となり溜まり、流れ込んでくる大量の地下水を汚染している。そこで地下水の流入を抑える対策を行ったが、毎日150トンずつ増え続けている。 汚染水中のCs及びSrイオンは放出量が多く半減期が長いため、回収、除去に苦慮している。Cs及びSrイオンに対して、吸着容量が大きくかつ吸着速度の速い吸着剤の開発を行い、作製したCs及びSrイオン交換した吸着剤の結晶構造や水和状態を明らかにすることで、効率のよい吸着剤の更なる開発に発展することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Investigation of the Cs+ and Sr2+-exchange properties of microporous crystals (Na-GTS, K-AM2, Na-CST, K-CHA and Na-A) are important for the application of microporous crystals to the removal of Cs and Sr radioisotopes from the radioactive waste water. The Na-GTS with Cs+-exchanged rate (100 %) and Sr2+-exchanged rate (80 %) were obtained by shaking the single-phase sample of Na-GTS in the CsCl and SrCl2 aqueous solutions (25 mL, 0.5 M) at 80 °C for 24 hours. The simulation of XRD patterns suggests the cation-distribution model that Cs+ ions occupy on the 6g site and Sr2+ ions occupy both 4e and 6g sites for the GTS cavity in the assumed pseudocubic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島第一原子力発電所の汚染水に含まれる半減期が長く、放出量の多いCsイオンおよびSrイオンを除去する目的で多孔性珪チタン酸塩(Na-GTS, K-AM2, Na-CST)および多孔性アルミノ珪酸塩(K-CHA, Na-A)の吸着剤としての特性を検討した。本実験に使用した試料において、CsイオンおよびSrイオンについては、Na-GTSが結晶構造を保った状態でもっとも高い交換率の交換体を得ることができた。従って、Na-GTS型多孔性珪チタン酸塩(Na-GTS)は増え続ける汚染水に含まれる半減期の長い放射性物質を吸着する材料の1つとして有望であると思われる。