Establishment of Evaluation Techniques for the Behavior of Rock Tanks in Natural Gas Hydrate Storage at Low Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Naoki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (30263958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords氷飽和度 / ガス浸透性 / 弾性波速度 / 凍結ベレア砂岩 / 岩盤タンク / 天然ガスハイドレート / ベレア砂岩 / ガス浸透 / P波速度 / 砂岩 / 低温 / 湿潤 / 低温下挙動 / 流体透過性 / 固有浸透率 / 亀裂性岩盤 / 透水 / 二層流 / 低温岩盤挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国周辺に賦存する中小天然ガス田開発の関連技術として,天然ガスハイドレート(NGH)輸送の構想がある.NGHは大気圧下-20℃で安定し長期備蓄が可能であることから,石油等で採用されている岩盤タンク備蓄方式を提案する.
本研究では低温下における岩石亀裂の気・液浸透特性,力学・変形特性を実験により精密に評価,把握し,それらを踏まえた岩盤タンクの挙動,堅牢性,気密性評価を数値解析により実施する.低温物質の岩盤タンク備蓄は世界的にも設計・評価法は確立しておらず,本研究により岩盤タンク設計のための指針を示すことは非常に意義のあるものである.本研究の成果によりNGHの岩盤備蓄実現をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, gas permeability experiments were conducted on Berea sandstone at low temperatures, which have not been done before, to evaluate the effect of ice saturation on the permeability. As a result, it was confirmed that the permeability tended to decrease with an increase pore fluid pressure. Compared to the initial permeability measured at 20°C, the permeability measured at -20°C showed a smaller value. Furthermore, it was observed that the permeability decreased with increasing ice saturation. The water permeability was estimated by taking into account the Klinkenberg effect, and the change in permeability was examined using the Kozeny-Carman equation. As a result, the permeability at a pore occupation ratio of 0, estimated from the regression curve, tends to overestimate the permeability obtained from the water permeability experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岩盤タンク方式では地下水により石油および石油ガスを封じ込め,気密性を保つ水封式が取られ,そのシステムは確立されている。この方式は,必要な土地面積が少ない,地震,落雷など自然災害に強い,漏出,拡散の危険性が低い,景観への影響が少ないなどのメリットを持っている。ただし,NGHを地下岩盤タンク内に備蓄する新たな技術の確立のためには,低温下における岩盤の気・液浸透特性,力学・変形特性を精密に定量評価,把握することが必要であり,岩盤タンクの挙動,堅牢性,気密性の評価技術が不可欠となる。本研究成果はこれらの基礎的資料となるものであり,本研究により社会実装に向けて技術が向上したと考えられる。