Development of Mining System for Deep-sea Mineral Resources with Low Environmental Impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAOKA TAKASHI  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20444862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 英樹  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70253490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋底鉱物資源 / 環境低負荷型採掘システム / 海洋底被覆材 / 吸引採掘 / 環境影響評価 / 資源開発 / 環境低負荷 / 産業廃棄物の有効利用 / 海洋底資源 / 吸引採掘実験 / 海底土壌の挙動 / 土壌の含水比率 / シーリング材 / 環境負荷低減 / 採掘 / 産業副産物 / 環境保護 / 採掘システム / 被覆材
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、エネルギー・鉱物資源の需要の高まりから、海洋底に賦存するメタンハイドレートやレアアース等の資源が注目されている。このことから、先導的実験として海底熱水資源開発時の環境擾乱抑制を目的とした無機系被覆材の適用に関する実地試験を行った。その結果、環境・採掘条件に見合った被覆材を開発するための基礎的知見を得ることが必要不可欠であることが分かった。海洋底鉱物資源を安全かつ最大限回収でき、資源開発に伴う環境負荷を抑制できる方法を世界に先駆けて開発し、国際的優位性を確立するために、本研究では、無機系被覆材を用いた環境低負荷型の海洋底鉱物資源採掘システムを確立すること目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, due to the increasing demand for energy and mineral resources, resources such as methane hydrate and rare-earth endowed on the sea floor have been attracting attention. However, resource development on the sea floor entails various difficulties, and once an accident occurs, it can cause enormous damage to the environment. Therefore, in this research, as a measure to suppress the environmental disturbance caused by the development of seafloor resources, the seafloor is covered with a seafloor sealant during resource development, and mining is performed while suppressing the diffusion of harmful elements deposited on the seafloor. In addition to proposing a seafloor mineral resource mining system, the development of necessary covering materials and the construction guidelines for this mining system are discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋底鉱物資源開発において材料および採掘手法の両視点から環境負荷の低減に着目した研究は乏しく、特に産業副産物の適用については皆無である。材料開発~実証実験の検討過程で得られる水圧による材料特性が変化するメカニズムの解明や被覆技術の研究開発成果は、産業副産物を有効利用した環境低負荷型の海洋底鉱物資源採掘を可能にするだけでなく、海洋底構造物や月面都市の建設技術やCO2の海底貯留構想における被覆材などへ適用できる可能性がある。