Development of a solar receiver with fluidized particles as thermal storage medium for a beam-down solar concentrator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nagase Yoshinori  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90180489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友松 重樹  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (30315353)
河村 隆介  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (70234135)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽熱 / 蓄熱粒子 / ビームダウン式太陽集光装置 / 蓄熱 / 太陽集光装置 / 再生可能エネルギー / 顕熱 / 粒子流動 / 太陽光レシーバ
Outline of Research at the Start
ビームダウン式太陽集光装置(BDSC)を用いて蓄熱粒子を加熱し,加熱された蓄熱粒子から熱機関の作動流体へ連続的に熱移動できるようなレシーバおよび熱交換器を開発するものである.機密性を保ちながら蓄熱粒子を移動させる装置や,気体と固体の間で熱交換を行う装置の開発が主な課題となっている.
本研究は,多くの太陽集光装置で蓄熱材料として採用されている溶融塩では実現できない高温の加熱・蓄熱を可能にすることと,BDSCの特性にあったレシーバ装置を開発することが特長であり,今後,主流になるであろうタワー型太陽集光装置の蓄熱や発電のための研究に貢献するものと考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new heat storage particle flow-type solar receiver has been developed that can store heat by directly heating solid heat storage particles with sunlight while they flow, and can also continuously extract heat by exchanging heat through contact with the working fluid used in a heat engine. The receiver, which irradiates sunlight onto the heat storage particles, has a dodecagonal pyramid shape, and a screw feeder is employed to move the heat storage particles. An airtight valve was installed between the receiver and the heat exchanger to reduce leakage of working fluid from the heat exchanger, and a heat storage particle flow-type solar receiver was assembled. Heating experiments were conducted using this device with a beam-down solar concentrator at the University of Miyazaki to confirm its operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体蓄熱粒子をビームダウン式太陽集光装置で直接加熱して蓄熱を行うとともに,熱機関に用いる作動流体との熱交換によって連続的に熱の取り出しを行うことができる新たな蓄熱粒子流動型太陽光レシーバ装置を開発した.開発した装置は,蓄熱材料を太陽光により直接加熱させ,機械的に加熱時間を制御できるため,高温加熱が可能で,加熱温度制御が容易である.また, 蓄熱粒子から作動流体への伝熱面積が大きいため,短時間に熱の移動が可能であり,熱交換器を小型化できるという特長を持つ.今後,主流になるであろうタワー型太陽集光装置の蓄熱や発電のための研究に貢献するものと考えられる.