Approach to granitic rocks associated with ore deposits by means of field investigations and experiments between minerals and hydrothermal solutions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Etsuo Uchida  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords花崗岩 / 熱水性鉱床 / インドシナ / 鉱物 / 超臨界熱水溶液 / イオン交換平衡 / ジルコンU-Pb年代 / イオン交換平衡実験 / ジルコンU-Pb年代測定 / Nd-Sr同位体比測定 / タイ / インドシナ半島 / ベトナム
Outline of Research at the Start
花崗岩類に伴って生成される熱水性鉱床を研究対象とし、その生成機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究では、カンボジアを中心としたインドシナ半島での熱水鉱化作用に関連した花崗岩類を対象として野外調査を行い、インドシナ半島のテクトニクスを明らかにする。これに加え、熱水性鉱床に産出する代表的な鉱物を用いて鉱物-熱水間元素分配実験を行い、元素の分配挙動を明らかにする。従来の鉱物-熱水間元素分配実験から、温度とともに圧力が熱水鉱化作用に重大な影響を与えることが明らかになってきたことから、本研究では花崗岩類の固結深度と熱水性鉱床の生成との関係を明らかにすることを一つの目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various chemical analyzes and U-Pb dating were performed on granites in Cambodia, and southeastern and western Thailand. Judging from chemical signatures of the granites, southwestern Cambodia and southeastern Thailand are classified into the same geological province. The granites in the study area dated to 300-190 Ma and 120-55 Ma. The former thought to be associated with the collision of the Sibumas and Indochina terranes, and the latter associated with the subduction of the Paleo-Pacific plate.
In element partitioning experiments between mineral and hydrothermal solution, sphalerite and olivine were tested under supercritical conditions. Experimental results revealed that electronegativity dominates the element partitionong in sphalerite, and ionic radius in olivine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mae Ping断層の北東に位置するカンボジア北東部はLoei Fold Beltに属するが、Mea Ping断層の南西に位置するカンボジア南西部およびタイ南東部はSukhothai Zoneに属することが花崗岩類の化学的特徴から明らかになった。このことは、金属資源の探査において重要な指針となるものである。
鉱物と熱水間における元素分配に関しては、従来あまり多くの実験が行われてこなかったが、硫化物および珪酸塩鉱物を用いた実験から、その分配が硫化物では電気陰性度が支配しているが、珪酸塩鉱物ではイオン半径が支配していることが明らかになった。