A Study on Physical Properties of Aerosol Liquid Droplet Based on Laser Trapping - Microspectroscopies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Noboru  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (50134838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 篤志  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90379553)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエアロゾル液滴 / レーザー捕捉・顕微分光 / 過冷却液体 / 液滴サイズ依存性 / エアロゾル / レーザー捕捉 / 顕微分光
Outline of Research at the Start
水やジメチルスルホキシド等の単一マイクロメートル液滴をレーザー捕捉法により空気中に浮遊・静止させた状態で冷却する事により,バルク液体の凍結温度以下において過冷却状態を生成させることが可能である。これまでの研究成果を踏まえ,1)各種エアロゾル有機液滴の過冷却状態生成および,粘性・極性・酸塩基性度等の溶液物性を明らかにするとともに,2)これらの溶液物性の温度や液滴サイズ依存性を明らかにすることにより溶液物性の任意制御を試みる。さらに,3)エアロゾル有機液滴の過冷却状態を新たな物質相とする化学の展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of a potential application of a laser trapping-microspectroscopy technique, we showed physicochemical characteristics of single aerosol dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), ethanol (EtOH), and water microdroplets in air. Although the freezing point (fp) of bulk DMSO liquid is +18.5 degree, an aerosol DMSO microdroplet levitated in air is shown to take a supercooled liquid state down to -58 degree. Since a single DMSO microdroplet in air does not contact other than air, freezing nucleus formation is unlikely and this results in formation of an unfrozen DMSO droplet even below fp = +18.5 degree. It has been also demonstrated that aerosolization of EtOH or water in air gives rise to a liquid viscosity jump and the viscosities of these aerosol microdroplets increase with decreases in the droplet size in a micrometer dimension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エアロゾル液滴の物理化学的特徴を明らかにする実験的な研究は限られている現状において、本研究においては温度制御下における単一エアロゾル液滴のレーザー捕捉・顕微分光法を駆使することによってマイクロメートルサイズのエアロゾル液滴の凍結温度や液体粘度の特性を明らかにしたことは大きな学術的意義がある。特に、エアロゾル液滴の液体粘度が液滴サイズに依存することを示した事は、液体物性の特徴の更なる理解を進める上で重要な知見である。更に、エアロゾル液滴は化学蒸着法のような工業プロセスや日常生活で利用される各種スプレー製品に利用されているため、エアロゾル液滴の物性の理解は社会的に意義がある。