Project/Area Number |
19K05362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 正人 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (20611221)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 振動分光法 / 全内部反射ラマン分光法 / 振動和周波発生分光 / ペプチド / 脂質膜 / 全内部反射ラマン分光 / 脂質二分子膜 / 振動和周波分光 / 表面・界面 / 振動SFG分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体膜のもつ多様な機能は,脂質二分子膜とそこに含まれているポリペプチド・膜タンパク質が担っている.本研究では,基板支持脂質二分子膜(SLB)-ポリペプチド・タンパク質複合体をモデル系として,膜中の脂質分子とポリペプチドやタンパクの配向や分子構造を,界面選択性を持つ分光手法である振動SFG分光や全内部反射ラマン分光を使い研究する.SLB中の膜貫通ペプチドやSLB中に配向を制御して固定したタンパクやペプチドの構造・配向とその時間変化を対象とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heterodyne-detected vibrational sum frequency generation (HD-VSFG) spectroscopy and total internal reflection Raman (TR-Raman) spectroscopy were used to study the interaction of substrate-supported lipid bilayers (SLBs) with peptides and small molecules. Cholesterol, the cell membrane staining dye AP3, gramicidin, and alamethicin were examined as molecules that interact with the membrane. In particular, the interaction between SBLs and peptides was captured for the first time by Raman spectroscopy using TR-Raman spectroscopy, as a result of the improvement of the measurement system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,脂質二分子膜やペプチドの静的・動的構造の関係に着目し,分子構造に関して豊富な情報を与える界面振動分光法を駆使した研究を進めた.二分子膜のモデルとしてSLBを用い,HD-VSFGとTIRラマン分光測定による研究を行なった.その結果,両分光法によってSLB膜中のタンパク質の振動スペクトルを捉えることができた.特にラマン分光法によるSLBと相互作用したペプチド分子の観測は初めての例である.一方で,膜相互作用性ペプチドの膜への侵入挙動や,膜のフリップフロップ速度などに関して,SLBのいくつかの問題点が見出され,今後,接触型SLBの改良や繋留型SLBなどの検討の必要性が明らかとなった.