Correlation between molecular packing modes and physical properties in smectic liquid crystal phases on the basis of a new structural classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Yasuhisa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80303337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沓水 祥一  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80214964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液晶 / 層状構造 / 層状液晶相 / スメクチック相 / アルキル鎖 / 分子充填 / キュービック液晶相 / 分子集合体
Outline of Research at the Start
「分子がどのように充填しているか」は,分子集合体の物性の理解には不可欠な情報である.単純な剛体分子モデルで凝集構造が表現されてきた液晶も同様であり,その代表である層状液晶相の凝集構造や物性は,アルキル鎖部分の形状が異なる二通りの分子充填様式を考慮した新しい枠組みで見直される必要がある.
本研究では,その二つの分子充填様式の間を変化する層状液晶系を用いた物性測定を行い,層状液晶相の新しい枠組みに基づいた分子充填様式と物性の相関の包括的理解を目指した研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate physical properties of molecular assemblies needs understanding of a packing mode of molecules in them. Previously, we have clarified two packing modes of flexible alkyl-chain of molecule in layered liquid crystal phases. On the basis of the packing modes, we searched and synthesized liquid crystal molecules with the two packing modes and investigated their structural and physical properties in this study. As a result, we have clarified the relation among the structures, packing modes of alkyl-chain, physical properties, phase stabilization, and phase transition in a variety of liquid crystals with layered structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
層状構造を有する液晶相は,液晶物質の新しい応用を目指した研究が精力的に行われている.しかし,液晶相には流動性があるため,層状液晶相の層を構成する分子がどのように充填しているかについては解明されておらず,新たな機能性を持つ液晶分子の分子設計を行う上でもこの分子の充填様式の解明は課題であった.また,凝集構造と密接に関係する物性への影響の解明も課題であった.数種の液晶物質に対してこれらを研究した本研究の成果は,層状液晶の学理構築の礎に寄与するだけでなく,層状液晶相の応用にも資するものである.