Project/Area Number |
19K05365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 量子化学 / 量子散乱理論 / 反応動力学 / 陽電子親和力 / 相関分極ポテンシャル / 陽電子衝突 / 密度汎関数法 / 相関ポテンシャル / ポテンシャルエネルギー曲面 / 量子効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電子の反物質である陽電子は、ポジトロン断層法などの医療分野で広く利用されている。しかしながら、陽電子と生体関連分子との微視的レベルでの相互作用はほとんど未解明である。本研究課題では、陽電子と生体関連分子の詳細な相互作用を理論的な方法を用いて明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために、多成分分子軌道法などの量子化学理論と反応動力学理論を融合し、「陽電子化学反応理論の創成」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Positrons, which are antiparticles of electrons, have long been employed in technological applications including material and medical sciences. For example, positron emission tomography (PET) is one of such important applications. However, understanding of detailed atomic-level interactions between positrons and molecules is yet insufficient. The purpose of this study is to understand the detailed interaction between positrons and biomolecules at an atomic level. To achieve this, we have developed the positron-electron correlation-polarization potential model, which is based on density-functional theory. We have also developed a practical method that can directly calculate the annihilation spectrum using vibrational Feshbach resonance widths as a function of positron collision energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が新しく開発した密度汎関数法に基づく相関分極ポテンシャル理論を生体分子を含む様々な分子に適用した。その結果、実験で得られている陽電子束縛エネルギーをほぼ定量的に再現することができた。特に極性をもたない分子については、分子の分極率やπ電子と相互作用が重要な役割をしていることを見出した。また、開発した陽電子消滅スペクトルを計算する理論も様々な分子に適用し、実験で得られたスペクトルと一致した結果を得ることができた。