Theoretical study of the correlation between chemical reaction and intramolecular energy transfer through vibronic motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokogawa Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90624239)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords溶液内量子化学計算 / 基準振動解析 / 自由エネルギー曲面 / エネルギー曲面 / 振動モード / 解析的二次微分 / RISM-SCF-cSED法 / 固有反応座標 / エネルギー散逸過程 / QM-MM/MD計算 / 非調和カップリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、ヘキサトリエンからシクロヘキサジエンへの閉環反応を対象に、分子内の原子、もしくは特定の振動モードを加熱する際に加えたエネルギーが、どのように反応へと移動するのかを明らかにする。そのために、現象の再現、現象の解析、現象の理解を3本の柱として、量子化学計算と分子動力学法を組み合わせたQM-MM/MD法や時間周波数解析などを駆使して本研究を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical approach to discuss both of the chemical reaction rate and energy dissipation is strongly required. To design such an approach, we developed methods for (1) accurate potential field made by solvent molecules and (2) energy transfer along the structural fluctuation and solute-solvent interactions. In the case of (1), we derived analytical gradient of free energies in solution based on second-order Moller-Plesset perturbation theory. In the case of (2), we developed an analytical second derivatives of the free energy in solution. By employing developed methods, we studied chemical systems in solution, such as non-radiative decay process through intersystem crossing, tautomerization reaction of poly-iodide anions in solution, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では溶液内での高精度エネルギー計算、揺らぎを含めた自由エネルギー曲面の計算を行うための理論開発、ならびにそこから求めることができる振動モードを利用したエネルギー移動を議論するための手法の開発を行った。これらの手法は溶液内でのエネルギー移動を議論する上で重要であるだけでなく、様々な溶液内化学現象を議論する上での基礎になるはずである。また、今回開発した手法はアイオワ州立大学で開発が進められているGAMESSプログラム上で実行しており、将来的には公開することも視野に入れている。