The role of intermolecular interaction in solvent reorientation dynamics ---A molecular scopic study utilizing time-resolved IR spectroscopy---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Mitsuhiko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (00378598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-11-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時間分解赤外分光 / 溶媒和クラスター / 溶媒和ダイナミクス / 分子動力学計算 / 赤外分光
Outline of Research at the Start
化学反応のメカニズムは、反応が起きる分子、原子だけでなく、その周囲を取り囲む溶媒分子の挙動により大きな影響を受ける。これまで、溶媒の挙動は、均一な溶媒分子集団による集合的作用として扱う事が一般に行われてきた。
本研究では、この均一集団モデルを超えて個別分子の運動に基づく分子論的な溶媒和効果理解の基礎を確立するために、三つ以上の分子から構成される気相溶媒和クラスターをモデル系として、溶媒和ダイナミクスの実験的観測と非経験的分子動力学法を用いた解析により、特に溶媒-溶媒間相互作用の溶媒和ダイナミクスに果たす役割の解明を主要なテーマとして研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this work is to understand the solvation dynamics induced by photoexcitation and chemical reactions based on the motion of individual solvent molecules. Ionization-induced solvent migration reactions were studied from the viewpoint of size dependence and internal energy dependence using gas-phase hydrated clusters.
It was found that the interaction between water molecules has a great impact on the solvent dynamics. Energy dependence of the IR spectra showed that the migration proceeds through complicated pathways depending on small changes in the internal energy and the hydrogen bonding structures found on the solvent migration pathways. Furthermore, product distribution that is contrary to the simple thermodynamic intuition was also found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学反応では、反応物だけでなくそれを取り囲む溶媒分子の運動が反応機構、速度に大きな影響を与える。しかし、溶媒分子は大量に存在するため、一つ一つの溶媒分子の運動に基づいて溶媒運動の役割を研究することはできていない。
本研究では、溶媒分子間の水素結合相互作用が溶媒運動のメカニズムにどのように影響するかの一端が初めて明らかにされた。特に、溶媒分子間の水素結合強度が溶媒運動のエネルギー依存性を大きく左右することが明らかになった。これらの結果は、化学反応機構の分子論的理解の基礎を与えるほか、理論計算のベンチマークとしても重要な意味を持つであろう。