Molecular-based formulation of rotational diffusion coefficient and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohtori Norikazu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20272859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液体 / 溶液 / 回転拡散係数 / 分子動力学法 / ストークス・アインシュタイン・デバイの関係 / ストークス-アインシュタイン-デバイの関係
Outline of Research at the Start
液体中の分子の回転拡散係数について、物理化学的に特に重要な形状の分子に着目し、申請者らが独自に開発した手法に基づいて、必要十分な変数を用いて定式化する。次に、得られた表式に基づいて、回転拡散係数と粘性率の巨視的な関係を表すStokes-Einstein-Debye(SED)の式を、分子論的な関係式として再構築する。最後に、得られたSED式を、申請者が過去に導出した並進の自己拡散係数と粘性率の間の分子論的なStokes-Einsteinの関係式と組み合わせて、並進と回転拡散との結合の破れ(decoupling)に対する新たな判断基準として提案し、ガラス形成液体の動的不均一性の議論に適用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have evaluated the diffusivity of translation and rotation of nitrogen molecules in pure liquid by molecular dynamics calculation to evaluate the dependence of molecular mass, moment of inertia, number density, molecular shape, filling rate, and temperature on each variable. It was formulated together with the evaluation result of the viscosity. It was found that the obtained formula can uniformly express the behavior of the diffusion coefficient and viscosity of translation and rotation at a wide range of densities and temperatures of various diatomic and triatomic molecules. It was concluded that this achieved the formulation of translational and rotational diffusivity and viscosity for linear molecules. In particular, it was clarified that the translational diffusivity and viscosity do not depend on the molecular shape, but the rotational diffusivity strongly depends on the molecular shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回転拡散係数は、主として液体中での分子運動を記述する物理量として、並進運動の自己拡散係数と並んで重要な位置を占めている。一方、回転拡散に及ぼす分子形状の影響は、これまで慣性モーメントや分極などの分子内の質量や電荷の分布の影響と一体化して論じられ、純粋な形状の効果を議論した報告は皆無と言える。本研究結果は、純粋な形状の効果を、慣性モーメントや分極の効果から切り離して独立に評価し、分子形状を変数として回転拡散係数と関連するStokes-Einstein-Debyeの関係の定式化に成功した初めての成果である。