Study of corrosion protection mechanism using electrical potential oscillation on interface between oil and water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sunada Satoshi  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 名誉教授 (00206575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 賢彦  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 准教授 (30375109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords防錆能力 / 電気化学 / 自励発振 / 水膜試験 / マクネシウム合金 / 表面活性剤 / 水膜試験法 / 防錆油 / 電位自励発振 / マグネシウム合金 / 焼結材料 / 某製油 / 腐食
Outline of Research at the Start
金属の防錆油に関する電位自励発振現象は、Fe-Cu-Cに対する我々の報告のみである。本研究では、自然浸漬実験における電位自励発振と防錆能力の関係を調べるため、基材の材料、防錆油の粘度、界面活性剤の種類などをパラメータとして変化させた場合とその現象との相関を調べその機構を解明する。一方、その現象における腐食過程を顕微鏡でその場観察し、電位変化の挙動と腐食の関係を調べる。それらを基に、各ステージの分極曲線と比較検討し、防錆油の劣化機構について定量的に調査し、モデル化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parts with complex shapes, such as gears, are made of sintered Fe-Cu-C material, which is inexpensive and easily formed, but has the disadvantage of rusting easily in a hot and humid atmosphere. Therefore, rust-preventive oil is applied to prevent rusting. Until now, there has been no method to evaluate the performance of rust-preventive oil. The authors have developed an original method to evaluate the rust-preventive ability of rust-preventive oils. The method is a water film test. Using this method, we clarified the effect of the viscosity of rust-preventive oil on its rust-preventing ability. It was clarified that the viscosity of rust-preventive oil does not affect the rust-preventive ability, but effectively affects the ability of the surface-active agent added to the oil to incorporate water components. It was also confirmed that the rust-preventive ability of cutting oils for Mg alloys, which require rust-prevention, can be evaluated by the water film test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fe-Cu-C焼結材料およびMg合金は,製造過程の短時間でも容易に錆びる材料には防錆油が必要であるが,その防錆能力を定量化する方法が今まで無かった.高性能ポテンショスタットを用いた水膜試験による電気化学測定により,再現性のある防錆能力の評価が可能になった.新開発水膜試験の研究成果を論文にしたため,水膜試験を世に広め,防錆添加剤の開発の効率化,それに伴う高性能防錆油の開発が可能になる.