New perspective of chemical bond by the spin-symmetrized Hartree-Fock method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IDA tomonori  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (30345607)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化学結合 / 電子基底状態 / Coulson-Fischer波動関数 / 水素分子 / CF波動関数 / 機械学習 / 原子価結合法 / 化学反応 / 電子相関 / プロトン伝導 / ギ酸分解 / Hartree-Fock / スピン対称化
Outline of Research at the Start
以前、考案されたスピン対称化Hartree-Fock方程式を用いて水素分子の解離過程ついて計算を行ったところ、解離過程が補正されるだけでなく、驚くことに平衡核間距離においてFull-CIに近いエネルギーを示された。計算結果の解析から、平衡核間距離におけるエネルギー安定性は、反平行なスピン分極構造が寄与していることが分かった。つまり化学結合には電子と核の静電項と量子効果の交換項、加えて反平行スピン分極項が重要だという従来の概念の刷新が示された。この計算手法を一般の分子へも適用可能な新規電子状態計算手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1985, Luzanov proposed a theoretical development called the spin-symmetrized Hartree-Fock equation, which has not progressed well. We examined this equation closely and found that it is identical to the wavefunction proposed by Coulson and Fischer in 1949, which has the characteristics of both the VB and MO methods. The Coulson-Fischer wavefunction had been developed by Wilson as the modern VB method, but the originality of the calculation method was too strong that other researchers could not easily use it. Therefore, we investigated the theory from the viewpoint of the MO method and established a formulation that can be calculated with existing MO software. Furthermore we demonstrated a high-precision calculation for the electronic ground state of a hydrogen molecule by using the formulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで水素分子の電子基底状態は様々な理論によって表現されてきたが、申請者の提案する計算手法は、既に多くの研究者によって考察されたVB法とMO法の両方の特徴を併せ持ち、かつ誰でもその波動関数を利用可能とするために改良を施した。得られる波動関数には化学結合に関する新しい見方も含まれており、波動関数の研究としても興味深い。またこの波動関数は様々な計算手法(密度汎関数法など)へ応用が可能であり、加えて高次電子相関計算の基底状態としても利用できる。この様に考案された計算手法は多岐の分野への応用が期待される。