Project/Area Number |
19K05372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2021) Shiga University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 分子シミュレーション / 分子動力学計算 / 密度汎関数理論計算 / ラジカル重合 / ビニルポリマー / 量子化学計算 / 立体規則性 / ポリメタクリル酸メチル / RedMoon法 / Red Moon法 / 機械学習 / 有機金属錯体 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / ベイズ最適化 / Red Moon |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高分子の立体規則性などのミクロ物性を再現可能な高分子重合過程シミュレーション手法の開発を行う。個々の原子を扱う分子シミュレーション技法を用いることで、ミクロ物性を定量的に再現できるが、そのためには膨大な計算コストが必要となる。そこで、ベイズ最適化などの機械学習手法を適用することで必要な計算コストの削減を行い、これまでは実現できていないミクロ物性の定量的予測を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a simulation method for polymerization process that can reproduce microscopic properties such as tacticity of product polymers. We developed a program for the Red Moon method, which combines molecular dynamics simulation and Monte Carlo methods to construct complex systems generated by multiple types and iterations of chemical reactions. Furthermore, by analyzing the behavior of guest molecules in the nanochannels of metal organic frameworks, we succeeded in obtaining molecular-level insight into the precision polymerization of polymers carried out in the nanochannels .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子シミュレーション技法の活用により、高分子重合反応シミュレーションを実施することにより、実験データを直接参考にすることなく、得られる高分子のミクロ物性を予測可能な技法の開発に成功した。本手法を活用することで温度などの熱力学条件や、ナノ空間の制限空間内での重合など、種々の条件での重合をシミュレート可能となり、さらなる精密重合の実現へとつながるものである。