Project/Area Number |
19K05373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Kaoru 神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 学術研究員 (30397822)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | テラヘルツ分光法 / 有機太陽電池 / 電荷キャリア / 移動度 / 時間分解分光法 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有期薄膜太陽電池 / 光エネルギー変換 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では測定感度を大幅に増大させる新規な時間分解テラヘルツ(THz)分光法を開発し、有機薄膜太陽電池などの光エネルギー変換材料の励起直後の電荷キャリアの移動度を実時間で測定することを目的とする。この改良で、これまで測定が困難であったサンプルも対象に含めることができ、測定時間の大幅な短縮も期待できる。様々なサンプルを対象に、光励起後に生成した電荷キャリアの移動度スペクトルを実時間かつ幅広い波数領域で追跡することで、電荷分離や再結合、余剰エネルギー緩和過程の微視的なメカニズムの詳細を明らかにする研究を加速させることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organic photovoltaics have attracted much attention in recent years as a next generation energy conversion device. In such a system, it is important to know how fast the charge carriers move in the device. Time-resolved terahertz (THz) spectroscopy is known to be a useful tool to quantify the mobility of the charge carriers because the charge carriers have a characteristic absorption in the THz region. In this work, we develop the setup for time-resolved THz spectroscopy with high sensitivity by combining a new detection scheme of THz pulses based on optical heterodyne detection and continuous fast scanning of delay stage. We apply this setup to measure the charge carrier dynamics in semiconductor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
時間分解テラヘルツ(THz)分光法は光励起により生成した電荷キャリアの移動度を測定できるユニークな手法であるが、いくつかの欠点が存在し、その応用範囲は限られていた。構築した測定系により、GaAsの電荷キャリアの移動度スペクトルを感度良く、短時間で測定することができた。我々は気体を非線形光学媒質としたTHz光の発生、検出にもステージの連続スキャンによる測定を応用した。ポルフィリン系低分子系バルクヘテロ接合型薄膜試料では、電荷キャリアの局所的な移動度が分子配列やモルフォロジーに依らないことを明らかにした。このことは電荷キャリアの移動度が観測する空間スケールに大きく依存することを意味している。