Project/Area Number |
19K05374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | レーザ分光法 / レーザ誘起蛍光法 / 2光子励起 / 真空紫外発光 / 電子消光 / レーザ誘起発光法 / 原子検出 / レーザ誘起発光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
レーザの登場以後,複数の原子検出手法が開発されてきた。しかし,現在主流である,紫外2光子吸収後の赤外発光を検出する方法は感度が低い。本研究は,酸素,窒素,ハロゲン原子の紫外2光子励起後に生じうる真空紫外発光の観測を実現し,検出感度を赤外観測法よりも2桁以上向上させることを目標としている。本研究により,大気,燃焼,プラズマ系の反応解析や診断が格段に容易になり,測定精度の劇的な向上による学術的波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have succeeded in developing a new method for detecting oxygen, sulfur, chlorine, and bromine atoms by two-photon UV excitation and vacuum UV emission. For oxygen and sulfur atoms, the rate coefficients for overall and state-selective quenching of the two-photon excitation level by collisions with He and N2 were determined. For chlorine and bromine atoms, we tried to detect 25 allowed transitions and succeeded in detecting 18 chlorine and 20 bromine transitions, respectively. Four of the undetectable transitions were common to the two atoms and were all in the quartet state, indicating that the spin forbiddance is not completely broken even for the halogen atoms with large spin-orbit interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸素原子,塩素原子,臭素原子について,過去に例がない2光子励起真空紫外発光検出法を確立し,赤外発光を検出する従来法の検出限界濃度10^13 cm-3よりも約2桁低い濃度(10^11 cm-3)の検出を目標どおり実現できたことは,燃焼化学,大気化学,プラズマ化学の研究において精緻な観測や診断が可能になる意味で工学面での学術的成果である。また,2光子励起準位の消光過程について総括速度定数だけでなく,特定の状態間の消光過程の分岐比を決定する方法論を確立し測定に成功したことは理学面での大きな学術的成果である。