Development of frontier molecular design and reaction control method based on integrated free energy profile analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ASADA TOSHIO  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10285314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子分極 / 原子分極 / 自由エネルギー / 反応経路 / カルバペネマーゼ / メロペネム / 機械学習 / ランダムフォレスト法 / 耐性菌による抗生剤分解反応 / ビシン / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 自由エネルギープロファイル / 成分分割 / 分子設計 / 自由エネルギー寄与分割 / 反応制御 / 電荷原子双極子応答核 / アロステリック効果
Outline of Research at the Start
酵素反応の反応メカニズムを理解し制御することは極めて重要な課題である。本研究では、耐性菌が産生する抗生剤分解酵素カルバペネマーゼの分解反応に対して、高速かつ高信頼性を有する計算手法である応答核を用いて反応経路最適化を行い、周辺残基からの寄与を明らかにする。また、機械学習を活用した構造揺らぎを含む多次元統合解析を行い、活性化障壁の支配因子に基づく分子設計と反応制御を目指す。反応の自由エネルギープロファイルを解明するとともに、分解を抑制する分子設計と反応制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated the degradation reaction mechanism of meropenem, which is a carbapenem antibotic expected to be the last trump card against multidrug-resistant bacteria, by the carbapenemase produced by the resistant bacteria using the free energy gradients and a reaction-path optimization methods. The effects of amino acid residues constituting the enzyme on the reaction free energy barrier was quantitatively clarified. While it is not possible to modify the structure of the enzyme produced by the bacteria, we have succeeded in proposing a guideline for drug design by considering the electric field from each aminoacid in the enzyme as an external electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自の反応経路最適化法と各アミノ酸からの反応自由エネルギー障壁への寄与解析により、全アミノ酸残基からの定量的な影響を解明することに成功した。新しい多剤耐性菌は今後も次々と未知の細菌によって生み出させることが想定される。しかしながら、本研究手法の汎用性の確立によって任意の酵素による抗生剤分解反応を阻止するような分子設計に直結し、経済的にも社会的にも大変有意義なものとなったと結論づけることができる。