Novel method for radical reaction rate measurement utilizing electron spin polarization and spin coherence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Akio  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (50262259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラジカル反応 / パルスESR / 時間分解ESR / スピン分極 / 反応速度定数 / 時間分解ESR / パルスESR / ラジカル付加反応 / フラーレン / オレフィン誘導体 / ラジカル / 光分解 / 水素引き抜き反応 / レーザー / 電子スピン分極 / スピンエコー
Outline of Research at the Start
ラジカルは、重要な反応中間体として人類に有益で広範な化学に関わっている。従って、ラジカル反応の速度定数を正しく計測することが、ラジカル反応の開拓やラジカル消去剤選定などで欠かせない。本研究では、液相中の様々なラジカル反応速度定数を単純な解析法で測定する先端的ESR法を開拓する。そのために、測定高感度化のためのスピン分極したラジカルの生成法開拓、速度定数決定のためにスピンコヒーレンスを利用した2つの測定法の開拓を行う。また、開拓した方法の実用性を示すため、フラーレン類によるラジカル消去反応などの正確な速度定数測定を行う。その成果をもとに、汎用性の高いラジカル反応速度測定法の発展を議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop novel and advanced methods to determine reaction rate constants of free radicals in liquid phase. In the beginning, a photolysis of an oxim ester compound was investigated to find better reaction systems, which enables us to measure spin polarized radicals with high ESR sensitivity. Then, the spin-echo detection method utilizing the pulsed ESR was examined in the reaction systems of radicals and fullerens. The radical scavenging of the fullerenes were found to be diffusion-controlled. Spin-echo method was also applied to the reaction systems of the radicals generated by oxim ester compound. In addition, a novel procedure for rate constant measurements was developed by monitoring free induction decay (FID) of the reacting radicals. FID method was effective to the radicals which show weak spin echo such as benzyl and dehydrogenated dioxane radicals. The two methods were argued in the view points of radical selectivity and experimental difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラジカルは、反応活性の高い化学種であり、活性酸素反応や光重合、高分子のグラフトなど、人類の活動に大きく関わっている。従ってラジカル反応の速度定数を正確に知ることが重要である。しかしながら、ラジカルは短寿命であるため、網羅的に観測対象とできる時間分解計測手法がなかった。本研究は、この状況を打開すべく、ラジカルのスピン分極を利用する測定感度の改良、およびパルスESRを用いたラジカルのスピンコヒーレンス生成を利用した独創的な速度定数決定法の開拓を行った。これにより、具体的にはラジカル消去剤として知られて様々な製品に用いられているフラーレンに対し、正確なラジカル消去速度定数を決定することができた。