In silico molecular design of transmembrane peptide induces lipid flipping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2020-2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroaki  北陸大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40506820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 裕之  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (00805020)
森下 徹也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10392672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子シミュレーション / 分子動力学法 / 脂質フリップ / 膜貫通ペプチド / 脂質二重層膜 / 自由エネルギー / ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では分子シミュレーション技術を駆使することによってMペプチドによる脂質フリップ誘起の分子メカニズムを解明する.脂質フリップを誘起するペプチドや脂質の動的構造や相互作用,脂質フリップ能を分子シミュレーションを用いて具体的に明らかにする.またTMペプチドの長さやアミノ酸配列を系統的に変化させた系のシミュレーションを実施し,得られた計算データを集積・解析することによって脂質フリップを誘起するペプチドの新たな分子設計指針を与える.研究は実験研究者の協力の元で行い,計算方法・モデルの有効性についても検証する.最終的に計算によって設計・最適化された新規TMペプチドの合成・評価実験も行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed molecular dynamics (MD) simulations on transmembrane peptides with multiple Glu residues introduced at the center of a peptide dimer. We thoroughly analyzed the characteristic structural behavior of these peptides within the membrane and discussed their impact on scramblase activity. During the MD simulations, the dimer structure remained intact, and both the orientation angles of the peptides and the angles between the peptides were restricted. Additionally, specific interactions were observed between the Glu and Trp residues of the peptides. These observed characteristics were also noted in other highly active model peptides, suggesting that maintaining the dimer formation of peptides is a crucial factor in scramblase activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜貫通(TM)ペプチドの導入によって、脂質フリップが促進されることが発見され以来、実験・理論共に大きな注目が集まっている。しかしながら、TMペプチドによる脂質フリップの研究は実験観測の難しさから十分な研究がされていない現状にあり、脂質フリップ誘起の分子メカニズム解明の学術的意義は大きい。また、ドラッグデリバリー材料として期待される脂質ベシクルは、脂質膜を構成する分子組成や形状が機能決定のための重要因子となる。TMペプチドはこれら要素を調整、決定するための構成分子として期待されており、脂質フリップを促進するTMペプチドの分子設計技術の確立は薬学・医療分野においても重要課題である。