Chemical Reaction Dynamics in Friction-induced Self-organization and Self-healing of Tribofilms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ootani Yusuke  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (70618777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 反応分子動力学法 / 第一原理分子動力学法 / 炭化ケイ素 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / トライボケミストリー / 摩擦 / 水潤滑 / 密度汎関数強束縛分子動力学法 / 密度汎関数強束縛法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、摩擦が潤滑フィルムの自己形成を誘起し、フィルムの摩耗と自己修復を繰り返しながら超低摩擦を発現する現象が報告されており、潤滑油を用いない新しい超低摩擦技術として注目されている。これまでの我々の分子動力学シミュレーションから、自己形成過程における化学反応が明らかになりつつあるが、大規模なシミュレーションを要する自己修復過程は手付かずであった。そこで本研究では、大規模計算が可能な反応分子動力学法を導入することで自己修復を担う化学反応を明らかにし、超低摩擦技術に向けた摩擦界面設計の学理を構築することを目的とする。これにより、潤滑油を使えない機械の低摩擦化に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we performed molecular dynamics-based sliding simulations to investigate the atomic-scale phenomena at sliding interfaces. Accurate first-principles molecular dynamics simulation elucidated the mechanically induced chemical reaction dynamics at the sliding interface. It also showed that the different electronic structure of sliding materials can lead to the different frictional property. In addition, large-scale reactive molecular dynamics simulation clarified the atomic-scale mechanism of the self-formation, wear, and self-healing process of lubricant films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の類似研究では、摩擦界面での化学反応ダイナミクスのみに焦点が当てられていたのに対し、本研究では潤滑フィルムの自己形成、摩耗、自己修復メカニズムまでも対象として研究を行なった。これにより、摩擦界面で力学的に誘起される化学反応が超低摩擦をもたらすメカニズムが明らかになり、実際の摺動材料や摩擦システムの設計・開発にダイレクトに寄与できる摩擦界面の学理を構築することができた。これらの成果から、今後、摩擦界面での化学反応を積極的に利用した新しい摩擦低減技術の展開が期待できる。