A theoretical study for the improvement of solvation model by machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsui Toru  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70716076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords溶媒和モデル / 機械学習 / 酸解離定数 / 酸化還元電位 / 密度汎関数理論 / 金属錯体 / 分配係数 / logP / 量子化学計算
Outline of Research at the Start
量子化学計算において、溶媒和モデルを用いて様々な化合物の物理量を算出できるようになったが、まだ十分な精度が得られない場合が多い。これまではモデル化・定式化することで改善策を得てきているが、人為的な補正項や線形近似にとどまっているケースが多く十分なエビデンスがない。そこで、本研究では新しい試みとして「機械学習」を取り入れて、分子から与えられた情報から溶媒和モデルで得られる溶媒和自由エネルギーで生じる誤差を評価する関数を作成して、精度を向上させる補正の手段・スキームを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we improved the following three aspects by combining quantum chemical calculations with a solvation model:
(1) We obtained more accurate partition coefficients (logP) by using machine learning to correct solvation energy. (2) We analyzed oxidation potentials and identified significant error factors using Lasso regression. We compared experimental and calculated values for 114 organic compounds and performed an analysis using machine learning. (3) In the calculation of acid dissociation constants, conventional methods involved linear approximations based on calculations for compounds with the same functional groups. However, there were unnatural aspects in the reasoning and compound selection. Therefore, we proposed the derivation of acid dissociation constants using multiple regression to obtain more accurate results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、量子化学と情報科学・データサイエンスとが融合する形態が第3ステージの量子化学になると考えて「量子化学3.0の時代」という造語を提唱するに至る段階になったと考えている。 「機械学習」や「人工知能」「自動化」など情報科学分野の進展は目覚ましい。それに付随して、機械学習・深層学習が多くの分野で普及が進んでいる昨今ではデータベース化がより進行している。したがって、今後の量子化学ではコンピュータによる自動的なデータ収集などが主流になると予測できるが、アウトプットとゴール(大抵の場合は実験値)との「差」をどう解釈するかは今後も課題であり続けるだろう。