Theoretical analysis on the intermediate length-scale structural formation induced by concerted intermolecular interactions and the possibility of its spectroscopic detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Torii Hajime  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80242098)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造形成 / ハロゲン結合 / 水素結合 / 電子密度 / 振動分光
Outline of Research at the Start
異種分子の相互作用による構造形成について,(A) そうした構造形成の様相を予測し得る能力の向上,(B) 構造形成と分光シグナルの対応関係の確立,を目標とした研究を行う。
前者については,含ハロゲン化合物がタンパク質分子への薬剤活性を発揮するケースにおいて鍵となるハロゲン結合について,電子分布の異方性・分極の効果・置換基効果を分離した精緻なポテンシャル関数系を整備する。後者については,系内の静電環境のプローブとなる分光シグナルの特性や,双極子微分量が大きい官能基どうしの集合による中距離的構造形成とスペクトル形状の相関を解析する。両者において,電子密度解析等の理論解析手法を,総合的に利用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting electron density analysis on halogen-bonding systems, a series of intermolecular interaction potential functions that properly represents the electrostatic environment around the molecule has been derived in a form where the effects of electron distribution anisotropy and polarization is mutually separated. By using this method, the mechanism of the enhancement of halogen-bond interaction intensity arising from the cooperative effect with hydrogen bonding has been clarified. It has also been demonstrated that the anisotropy of the electron distribution around the fluorine atom in hydrogen fluoride gives rise to characteristic hydrogen-bond configuration even though this molecule does not donate any halogen bond. Furthermore, it has also been shown that the change in the IR intensity induced by halogen-bond formation is correlated to the partially covalent character of the halogen bond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハロゲン結合は,含ハロゲン化合物がタンパク質分子への薬剤活性を発揮するケースにおいて鍵となる分子間相互作用である。これを的確に表現できる分子間相互作用ポテンシャル関数系を,典型的なモデル化合物系を対象に導出したことにより,分子間相互作用による分子配置の様相を,理論化学・計算化学的手法によって的確かつ高速に評価することができる道筋が得られたと言える。このことは,ハロゲン結合を利用した分子設計において重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。