Construction and application of novel chiral structures utilizing hetero-interaction between pseudo-enantiomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasunori  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20359946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鯉川 雅之  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90221952)
米田 宏  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50622239)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords擬似エナンチオマー / ホモキラル相互作用 / ヘテロキラル相互作用 / 立体特異的集積化 / 発光性金属錯体 / 多環式芳香族化合物 / 強発光性金属錯体 / 集積化
Outline of Research at the Start
固体状態のキラリティーを対象とする分野では,新素材や機能物質創製に繋がるようなキラル分子集積化の核心に迫る展開が急務となっている。本研究では,擬似エナンチオマー間に働くヘテロキラル相互作用の詳細を解明し,これを集積化の駆動力や制御に利用することで,単独の分子では実現できない“擬似エキシマー発光”のような新しい機能や物性を有する新奇キラル構造体の構築法を確立する。また,このヘテロキラル相互作用を応用して,光機能性材料や発光素子,金属抽出剤,光学分割剤,ドラッグデリバリーシステム等,新素材や機能性物質創製を指向した研究を展開する。これにより,基礎から応用に亘る新たな学術基盤の形成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel chiral structures have been constructed by assembling two different optically active polycyclic aromatic compounds with the aid of heterochiral interactions between pseudo-enantiomers. Based on similar heterochiral interactions, other types of chiral structures containing two different luminescent metal complexes were also synthesized. Furthermore, the heterochiral interactions of optically active molecules supported on metal oxide nanoparticles were examined with a view to their application. Through these works, we have shown that the heterochiral interactions between pseudo-enantiomers can be used as a driving force for assembly to construct chiral structures with new functions and properties that are not possessed by single molecules, and have provided a prospect for the creation of new devices and functional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体状態のキラリティーを対象とする分野が近年進展を遂げつつあるが,現象論ばかりが先行し,新素材や機能物質創製に繋がる展開は未だ限定的である。このため,キラル分子の集積形態に依存して,溶液状態よりも多様な形態で増幅されて現れ得る固体状態のキラリティーの核心に迫り,得られる情報に基づき応用指向の研究を展開することが急務となっている。本研究では,固体状態のキラリティーを司るキラル分子集積化の新たな一面を解明し,ヘテロキラル相互作用を駆動力として擬似エナンチオマーを自在に集積化する技術確立に向けた多くの情報や知見を得ることができた。これは新素材や機能性物質創製にも繋がるものである。