Computational study on development of automatic molecular search methdology and application to next-generation solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Imamura Yutaka  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 客員教授 (60454063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子自動生成 / 逆問題 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / インフォマティクス / 材料自動探索
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでエネルギー問題の解決を目指し、計算科学を用いて膨大な数の太陽電池材料候補が検討されてきたが、ブレークスルーとなる特定の物性を示す材料は発見されてこなかった。これは、特定の物性を示す材料候補を効率的に探索する、いわゆる、逆問題アプローチに基づく材料探索は行われてこなかったことに起因する。そこで、本研究では、これまで申請者が研究開発してきた自動探索スキームを基盤に、特定の物性を示す分子を自動探索可能なプラットフォームを開発する。さらに、次世代太陽電池材料である有機薄膜太陽電池に適用し、新材料開発を通してエネルギー問題の解決を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a platform capable of automatically searching for molecules exhibiting specific properties, based on our previous research. Furthermore, we applied this platform to acceptor molecules in organic thin-film solar cells, a next-generation solar cell material, and proposed new materials. Specifically, we optimized the substructures of non-fullerene acceptors for organic thin-film solar cells and generated candidate molecules, such as skeleton molecules with extended conjugated systems. However, the symmetry of the molecules was lost, leaving room for consideration from a synthesis perspective. Furthermore, while there were no qualitative issues, we identified a problem of underestimating the photoelectric conversion efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で特定の物性を示す分子を自動探索可能なプラットフォームを開発を実際に行い、有機薄膜太陽電池のアクセプター分子に適用し、妥当な結果を得られたことは意義深い。今回は、アクセプター分子にだけ適用したがドナーにも展開可能であり、また、その他の孤立有機分子に対しても適用可能で、広い素材開発分野での今後の活用が期待される。