Dynamics of solution interface investigated by multiorder stimulated Raman scattering in colliding droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Jun-ya  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90557753)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords衝突液滴 / 高次誘導ラマン散乱 / 時間波形 / 液滴衝突 / 共振増強
Outline of Research at the Start
衝突液滴界面における高次誘導ラマン散乱の増強機構を,ラマン散乱光の時間プロファイルの測定から明らかにする。その結果を踏まえ,高次誘導ラマン散乱光をプローブとして液滴衝突界面のダイナミクスを,ナノ秒の時間分解能で追跡する。そのため,(1)高次誘導ラマン散乱波形観測装置の開発,(2)高次誘導ラマン散乱光生成機構の解明,(3)高次誘導ラマン散乱光を活用した液滴衝突反応の観測の順に研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Droplets act as optical cavities with high Q-values. In this study, we observed resonance-enhanced Raman scattered light from single droplets and colliding droplets by irradiation of pulsed laser light. The resonance enhancement results in the generation of multiorder stimulated Raman scattering (SRS). In order to clarify the mechanism of the generation of the multiorder SRS in the droplet and its further enhancement by the colliding droplet, temporal waveforms of the multiorder SRS was observed. We found that the generation time of the multiorder SRS in the single droplet increases with an increase in the order, which is explained by the sequential generation of the SRS by the previous order SRS light. We also found that the generation time tends to be shorter for colliding droplets than for single droplets. This is due to the very strong light-enhancing effect of the shape of the colliding droplet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目標は,溶液混合反応の初期過程を明らかにすることである。そのため,液滴衝突界面の分光研究法を開発し,精密化した。液滴の衝突部分は,高いQ値を持つ光キャビティとなる。本研究では,衝突液滴界面へのレーザー光照射により生成する高次誘導ラマン散乱光の生成機構を,スペクトルと時間波形の同時観測から調べた。その結果,衝突液滴の形状は,時間波形からも非常に強い光増強効果を示すことが明らかとなった。本研究により,液滴混合反応の全貌を初期過程から明らかにする手法が開発できた。液滴衝突反応は大気エアロゾル,燃料燃焼反応などで重要な役割を果たしており,これらの反応の基礎過程の理解への貢献が期待できる。