Project/Area Number |
19K05392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | らせん高分子 / 光学活性 / 量子化学 / 結晶軌道法 / ワニエ関数 / サイズ効果 / 異方性 / 局在化軌道 / 分子軌道 / 円二色性 / 量子化学計算 / 周期的境界条件 / 結晶 / 旋光強度 / 光学分割 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、らせん構造をもつ高分子の精密な合成法が確立されてきており、そのらせん構造に由来する光学活性を利用した光学異性体の分割、光学材料、触媒など様々な分野での応用が期待されている。そこで本研究では、らせん高分子の光学活性を理論的に求めるための原理を定式化し、定量的な数値計算も可能になるようにプログラム開発を行う。また、実際にらせん高分子を合成して光学活性の評価を行い、理論計算と比較検討する。光学活性と光学分割能(光学異性体の分離能)の関係を模索し、光学活性の基礎物理化学として新しい視点を得たい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In light of recent advances in the science of helical polymers, the optical activities of them were deduced under the periodic boundary condition with localized orbitals (Wannier functions). The optical rotatory strength was attributed to interactions between localized Wannier functions around each cell, and the optical activities of helical polyacetylene were quantitatively reproduced. Based on this theory, size effect of the optical rotatory strength was correctly interpreted. In addition, this theory was extended to general three-dimensional crystals, and theory of the anisotropic optical activities was established. On the other hand, we attempted to apply the theory above to synthetic poly(acrylic acid) and polyuret, which is the fundamental skeleton of helical polymers, and some related compounds led to new magnetic properties and intriguing tautomerism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はらせん高分子の光学活性に関する理論的定式化を行うものであり、結晶軌道法に基づいた量子化学的手法によりその旋光強度を定量的に導出することを目指して遂行された。その方法は周期的境界条件下で実数の局在化軌道(ワニエ関数)を用いることを特徴としており、光学活性はそれらの相互作用の和として表現されるため、当該分野の基礎的な学理として化学的直観に優れた見通しを与える。本研究はらせん高分子の光学活性におけるサイズ効果への応用、さらに一般の3次元結晶における異方性光学活性の理論への拡張につながった。とくに後者は国際的にも未達成の課題であるためその意義は大きく、結晶光学への広汎な応用が期待される。