Universal and Specific Features of Geminate Delayed Fluorescence by Triplet Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Seki Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 上級主任研究員 (60344115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 隆二  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (60204509)
矢後 友暁  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30451735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords励起子 / 一重項 / 三重項 / 拡散 / 磁場効果 / 有機固体 / 異方性 / 遅延蛍光 / 三重項融合 / シングレットフィッション / エキシトン / 有機材料 / シングレット / トリプレット
Outline of Research at the Start
シングレットフィッション(SF)は主に有機固体で起こり、光励起した一重項励起状態が2つの三重項に分離する光化学過程である. この逆過程が三重項融合(TF)である. 近年、時間分解蛍光測定の高感度化により、強度の低いパルス励起光を用いた遅延蛍光の長時間計測が可能となった. これまでに我々は、弱い強度のパルス励起光で得られた遅延蛍光は有機固体の種類に依存しない普遍的な時間減衰を示し、その機構として励起子拡散が本質である事を指摘した. 三重項励起子の拡散の異方性を考慮した理論と、SFを示す有機結晶を用いた蛍光時間分解の高感度測定及び磁場測定との共同研究により励起子拡散の効果をより詳細に検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Singlet fission (SF) is a photochemical process, which generates two triplets from a singlet exciton. Its reverse process is termed triplet fusion (TF). When TF occurs between the same geminate triplet-pair generated by SF, delayed fluorescence by geminate fusion might occur when TF between geminate pair involves diffusional encounter. The delayed fluorescence after pulsed excitation decays by power law. In 1,2, and 3 dimensions, the exponent is -3/2, -1 (apart from logarithmic dependence), and -3/2, respectively. The exponent of the power law decay reflects the diffusional anisotropy. Theoretically, the exponent of the power law decay may change from -1 of 2 dimensions to -3/2 of 3 dimensions as time proceed for certain values of the anisotropy ratio in the triplet diffusion constants but the diffusion should be highly anisotropic (1000 times different) to obtain such cross-over. The theoretical results are compared to the measured fluorescence decay in tetracene and rubrene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルス励起光により生じた三重項融合による遅延蛍光は拡散を介して起こるため、拡散という普遍的な現象に由来する、特徴的な減衰を示す事が分かった. さらに、拡散という普遍的な現象に対する結晶構造に由来する三重項励起子の拡散異方性の影響について理論と実験の両面から研究を行った. テトラセンについては遅延蛍光の冪乗則に従う減衰の測定から拡散を介して起こっていると結論することができることを確立することができた.これに対して、結晶異方性の強いルブレンについては、拡散の次元依存性について他のグループの間で解釈が分かれている.ルブレンに対する遅延蛍光の減衰について、理論的に合理的な結果を示す事ができた.